Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2007.tde-01112007-142119
Document
Author
Full name
Karin Sant' Anna Kössling
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Hernandez, Leila Maria Gonçalves Leite (President)
Carneiro, Maria Luiza Tucci
Leal Filho, Laurindo
Title in Portuguese
As lutas anti-racistas de afro-descendentes sob vigilância do DEOPS/SP (1964-1983)
Keywords in Portuguese
DEOPS
Movimento Negro
Polícia Política
Racismo
Regime Militar
Abstract in Portuguese
O tema principal desta dissertação é a vigilância e a repressão do regime militar brasileiro as lutas anti-racistas no período de 1964 a 1983, por meio da documentação do DEOPS/SP. Buscamos compreender as lógicas por de trás da vigilância policial, investigando, em especial, o preconceito e a persistência de estigmas e estereótipos raciais no discurso sustentado pela polícia política. Ao mesmo tempo, ao pesquisar as noções e classificações policiais sobre os movimentos negros também obtivemos parte dos discursos empregados pelos ativistas destes movimentos. Assim, visamos compreender as contraposições entre os discursos e ações sustentados pelos aparatos policiais envolvidos no regime militar e os apresentados pelas lutas anti-racistas dos afro-descendentes no Brasil.
Title in English
The afro-descendants anti-racist fights under DEOPS/ SP monitoring (1964-1983)
Keywords in English
Black movement
DEOPS
Military regime
Policy police
Racism
Abstract in English
The central theme of this dissertation is the vigilance and the repression from the brazilian military regime on the subject of the anti racist fights at the period of 1964 at 1983, through the documentation from the DEOPS/SP. To embrace the logic behind the police alertness we inquired, particularly, the bias and the persistence of racial stigmas and stereotipies at the discourse supported by the policy police. At the same time, on seeking the police ideas and classifications about blacks movements as well we got some of the discourses employed by the militants of these movements. In this manner, we aim to understand the counterpoints among the discourses and the actions suffered by the police display involved at the military regime and the presented by the afro-descendants anti-racist fights in Brazil.