Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2012.tde-01082012-164035
Document
Author
Full name
Regiane Augusto de Mattos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Hernandez, Leila Maria Gonçalves Leite (President)
Jardim, Marta Denise da Rosa
Santos, Patricia Teixeira
Souza, Marina de Mello e
Wissenbach, Maria Cristina Cortez
Title in Portuguese
As dimensões da resistência em Angoche: da expansão política do sultanato à política colonialista portuguesa no norte de Moçambique (1842-1910)
Keywords in Portuguese
colonialismo
Moçambique
resistência
sultanato de Angoche
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese tem por objetivo examinar a formação da coligação de resistência organizada, no final do século XIX, por chefes de Angoche, Sangage, Sancul e Quitangonha, dos grupos macua-imbamela e namarrais, às interferências da política colonialista portuguesa no norte de Moçambique. Esses chefes efetuaram vários ataques aos postos administrativos e militares portugueses, postergando a ocupação efetiva daquele território até 1910. O principal objetivo da coligação era a preservação da autonomia política, ameaçada pelas iniciativas de ocupação territorial e pela instituição de mecanismos coloniais, como o controle do comércio e da produção de gêneros agrícolas, a cobrança de impostos e o trabalho compulsório. Os participantes da coligação estavam inseridos num complexo de interconexões gerado pelas múltiplas relações estabelecidas por meio dos espaços políticos, culturais, religiosos e de trocas comerciais, que envolviam não apenas as sociedades islâmicas da costa, as do interior e as do mundo suaíli, como o sultanato de Zanzibar, as ilhas Comores e Madagascar, mas também indianos, portugueses, ingleses e franceses. Essas relações eram definidas pelo parentesco, pela doação de terra, pela religião islâmica e pelos contatos comerciais. Essas conexões facilitaram a formação da coligação de resistência no final do século XIX.
Title in English
The dimentions of the resistance in Angoche: the political expansion of the sultanate to the Portuguese colonialist policy in Northern Mozambique (1842-1910)
Keywords in English
Angoche Sultanate
colonialism
Mozambique
resistance
Abstract in English
The present thesis has as objective to examine the formation of the coalition resistance organized at the end of the nineteenth century, by the leaderships of Angoche, Sangage, Sancul and Quitangonha, and the groups macua-imbamela and namarrais, to the interference of the Portuguese colonialist policy in Northern Mozambique. Those learderships effectuated several attacks to the Portuguese military and administrative posts, postponing the effective occupation of that territory until 1910. The main objective of the coalition was the preservation of the political autonomy, threatened by the initiatives of the territorial occupation and the establishment of the colonial mechanisms, as the control of the trade and the agricultural production, the collection of taxes and the compulsory labor. Participants in the coalition were inserted of a complex of interconnections generated by the multiple relationships established through the political, cultural, religious and trade spaces, which involved not only the Islamic societies of the coast, the interior ones and the World Swahili as Zanzibar Sultanate, Comoros and Madagascar, but also Indian, Portuguese, English and French people. Those relationships were defined by the kinship, the land donating, the Islamic religion and also mercantile contacts. Those connections facilitated the formation of the resistance coalition at end of the nineteenth century.