Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2021.tde-01042022-111237
Document
Author
Full name
Diogo Silva Gonçalves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Marcilio, Maria Luiza (President)
Albieri, Sara
Santos, Lyndon de Araújo
Santos, Sérgio Ricardo Coutinho dos
Title in Portuguese
História da missa no Maranhão (1830-1890)
Keywords in Portuguese
Decadência material do culto público
Desaparelhagem
Liturgia
Missa
Padroado
Província do Maranhão
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho trata sobre as dificuldades materiais enfrentadas pela Igreja na celebração da missa (ou culto público) no Maranhão no século XIX, sobretudo no período de 1830 a 1890. A documentação oficial dessa época é unânime e categórica em afirmar que a missa era celebrada num contexto de "decadência" ou desaparelhagem material. A despeito das normas litúrgicas, em muitas paróquias da Província do Maranhão faltavam itens básicos, como templos, paramentos e alfaias. Esta tese de doutorado buscou caracterizar e descrever a dita situação de desestrutura material, e buscou explicar as causas que contribuíam para a formação e perpetuação deste cenário. Com base nas fontes e na bibliografia cotejada, verificou-se que as principais causas ensejadoras desta situação promanavam do regime do padroado, que censurava a Igreja, e das dificuldades financeiras do Maranhão. Para a elucidação desta temática, mostrou-se conveniente uma reflexão sobre a importância da missa para a religião católica. Enfatizou-se também a importância da beleza visual da liturgia enquanto recurso pedagógico e aproximativo dos fiéis a Deus.
Title in English
History of the mass in Maranhão (1830-1890)
Keywords in English
Lack of structure
Liturgy
Mass
Material decadence of public worship
Patronage
Province of Maranhão
Abstract in English
The present work deals with the material difficulties faced by the Church in the celebration of the mass (or public worship) in Maranhão in the 19th century, especially in the period from 1830 to 1890. The official documentation from that time is unanimous and categorical in stating that the mass was celebrated in a context of "decadence" or material dismantling. Despite liturgical norms, many parishes in the Province of Maranhão lacked basic items, such as temples, vestments and implements. This doctoral dissertation sought to characterize and describe the so-called situation of material dismantling, and sought to explain the causes that contributed to the formation and perpetuation of this scenario. Based on the sources and collated bibliography, it was found that the main causes of this situation stemmed from the patronage regime, which censored the Church, and from the financial difficulties of Maranhão. To elucidate this theme, a reflection on the importance of the mass for the catholic religion proved to be convenient. The importance of the visual beauty of the liturgy as a pedagogical resource and bringing the faithful to God was also emphasized.