Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-01032019-104700
Document
Author
Full name
Sarah Tortora Boscov
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Pimenta, João Paulo Garrido (President)
Araújo, Valdei Lopes de
Bacellar, Carlos de Almeida Prado
Sposito, Fernanda
Title in Portuguese
Vivências e experiências do tempo: a capitania de São Paulo, c.1750 c.1808
Keywords in Portuguese
História do cotidiano
História do tempo
História dos conceitos
São Paulo
Século XVIII
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação aborda as formas de viver o tempo em meio ao cotidiano da capitania de São Paulo, entre finais do século XVIII e início do século XIX. Chamamos essas formas, genericamente, de vivências e experiências, e buscamos em meio a uma pluralidade de tempos sociais sintetizar o que é, em geral, referido como tempo histórico. Para tanto, os capítulos se dedicam a diferentes formas de viver o tempo: os tempos religiosos, os tempos envolvidos nos ritmos administrativos, questões relativas à morte, padrões, rotinas e formas de dimensionar o tempo, conceitos de tempo elaborados em obras de historiografias do século XVIII.
Title in English
Experince and perception of time: captaincy of São Paulo, c. 1750 c.1808
Keywords in English
18th century
Conceptual history
History of everyday life
History of time
São Paulo
Abstract in English
This master thesis demonstrates ways to experience time in São Paulos captaincy everyday life, between late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries. We call, generically, that ways as experience and perception, and seek among a multiplicity of social times to sinthesize what is commonly referred to as historical time. Therefore the following chapters will be about different ways of experience time: religions times, adminstrative times and its rhythms, questions about death, patterns, routines and ways to measure time, concepts of time in 18th-century historians.