Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-31102013-105747
Document
Author
Full name
Lorena Leite
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Glezer, Raquel (President)
Moura, Denise Aparecida Soares de
Ricupero, Rodrigo Monteferrante
Title in Portuguese
Déspota, tirano e arbitrário: o governo de Martim Lopes Lobo de Saldanha na capitania de São Paulo (1775-1782)
Keywords in Portuguese
Colônia
Geopolítica
Governo
Lobo de Saldanha
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
Entre 1775 e 1782, a Capitania de São Paulo foi governada por Martim Lopes Lobo de Saldanha. Durante esse período, as disputas na fronteira Sul eram a maior preocupação da Coroa Portuguesa no Ultramar. Nesse contexto, a Capitania de São Paulo assumiu o papel de arregimentar tropas e assegurar a posse dos territórios meridionais da América Portuguesa. Com o Tratado de Santo Ildefonso, em 1777, ficou definida diplomaticamente a fronteira com os castelhanos. Começa então um segundo período do governo de Lobo de Saldanha em São Paulo, no qual as tensões e disputas políticas do período de guerra afloraram com maior intensidade, tornando evidente a oposição entre governador e poder local. O presente trabalho procura analisar o Governo do Capitão-General Martim Lopes Lobo de Saldanha enfatizando a questão geopolítica, mostrando como suas diretrizes de governo estavam relacionadas à questão na fronteira Sul. Uma vez solucionados os conflitos, no restante de seu governo Lobo de Saldanha enfrentou a oposição da elite local, em decorrência dos problemas causados pela guerra. E, para tal enfrentamento, Saldanha não possuía as habilidades políticas necessárias.
Title in English
Despotic, tyrannical and arbitrary: the government of Martim Lopes Lobo de Saldanha in Captaincy of São Paulo (1775-1782)
Keywords in English
Colony
Geopolitics
Government
Lobo de Saldanha
São Paulo
Abstract in English
Between 1775 and 1782, the Captaincy of São Paulo was governed by Martim Lopes Lobo de Saldanha. During this period, the disputes in the southern frontier were the major concern of the Portuguese Crown overseas. In this context, the Captaincy of São Paulo assumed the responsibility of enlisting troops and ensure the ownership of the southern territories of the Portuguese America. With the San Ildefonso Treaty, in 1777, the frontier was diplomatically defined with the Castilians. This is considered the beginning of a second term government of Lobo de Saldanha in São Paulo, in which wartime tensions and political disputes surfaced with greater intensity, making clear the opposition between the governor and the local power. This thesis analyzes the Government of Captain-General Martim Lopes Lobo de Saldanha emphasizing the geopolitical issue, showing how his government directives were related to the issues at the southern frontier. Once the conflict were solved, during the remaining years of his government Lobo de Saldanha faced the opposition of the local elite, due to the problems caused by war. And for such confrontation, Saldanha lacked the necessary political skills.