Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2008.tde-30072008-121008
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Nelma Gomes Coelho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Moura, Esmeralda Blanco Bolsonaro de (President)
Barbosa, Wilson do Nascimento
Lima, Ruth Ribeiro de
Silva, Marcos Antonio da
Verona, Antonio Folquito
Title in Portuguese
O movimento sindical metalúrgico na Zona Sul de São Paulo: 1974 a 2000
Keywords in Portuguese
Comissão de fábrica
Corrente sindical
História da industrialização da Zona Sul de São Paulo
História econômica
Luta sindical
Metalúrgicos
Sindicato
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese historia a implantação e o desenvolvimento do Parque Industrial da Zona Sul de São Paulo, no que tange as indústrias metalúrgicas, a luta dos trabalhadores metalúrgicos desde o regime militar até o ano 2000. Historia a organização do movimento sindical nas fábricas, as diversas correntes sindicais existentes, os problemas enfrentados. e a atuação do Sindicato. As vitórias e derrotas, e as contradições existentes no seio da categoria e o a transformação do seu Sindicato de pelego agente aberto do capital. A história do Parque Industrial é reconstituída desde o processo de criação da infra-estrutura, na década de 1920, quando Santo Amaro ainda era Município e historia a luta sindical dos metalúrgicos da Região desenvolvida entre 1974 a 2000. O fio condutor é a luta entre o Trabalho e o Capital.
Title in English
The metallurgists' unionized struggle in the southern area in São Paulo city: 1974 a 2000
Keywords in English
History of the industrialization in the southern area in São Paulo city
Metallurgists
Plant labor organization
Trade Union
Unionized struggle
Abstract in English
This thesis investigates the establishment and the development of the industrial park of the southern area in São Paulo city, focusing on metallurgy industries, the metallurgists' struggles dating from the military regime up to the year 2000. It analyses the organization of the unionized movement inside the industrial plants, its different existing streams, the problems it faced and the Trade Union's performance. It also analyses the conquests and weaknesses, the existing contradictions inside this unionized group and the transformation of a stool-pigeon Trade Union into an open agent of capital. The history of this industrial park is described since the very beginning of its substructure in the 1920s, when Santo Amaro was still a town. The metallurgists' unionized struggle is investigated from 1974 to 2000. The main interest is centered on the dispute between Labor and Capital.