Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2015.tde-29092015-121805
Document
Author
Full name
Diego de Cambraia Martins
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Puntoni, Pedro Luis (President)
Lopes, Gustavo Acioli
Marquese, Rafael de Bivar
Title in Portuguese
O tráfico de escravos nos rios da Guiné e a dinâmica da economia atlântica portuguesa (1756-1807)
Keywords in Portuguese
Comércio colonial
Economia atlântica
Tráfico de escravos
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho tem por objeto de estudo o tráfico de escravos realizado nos Rios da Guiné, em especial as feitorias de Bissau e Cacheu, que tinham por destino o Estado do Grão-Pará e Maranhão. Além do próprio negócio negreiro em África, também avaliaremos os desdobramentos econômicos do tráfico na economia amazônica. O recorte temporal começa no ano de 1756, com o início do funcionamento da Companhia Geral de Comércio do Grão-Pará e Maranhão, empresa de caráter monopolista, que tinha por objetivo o fomento do comércio entre a metrópole e suas diversas possessões ultramarinas no Atlântico. Como marco final optamos pelo ano de 1807, pois com a chegada da Corte em 1808, a colônia mudou seu status passando a ser sede do Reino.
Title in English
The slavery trade in rios da Guiné and the dynamics os atlantic Portuguese economy (1756-1807)
Keywords in English
Atlantic economy
Slave trade
Trade colonial
Abstract in English
The work is the object of study slave trade conducted in the Rios da Guiné, especially the factories of Bissau and Cacheu, that were destined for the State of the Grão-Pará and Maranhão. In addition to the own slave business in Africa, will also evaluate the economic consequences of trafficking in the Amazon economy. The time frame begins in the year 1756, with the initial operation of the Companhia Geral do Comércio do Grão-Pará e Maranhão, monopolist company, which aimed to promoting trade between the metropolis and its many overseas possessions in the Atlantic. As final milestone we chose the year 1807, because with the arrival of the Court in 1808, the colony changed its status becoming the seat of the kingdom.