Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Lauro Fabiano de Souza Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Queiroz, Francisco Assis de (President)
Couto, Rita Cristina Carvalho de Medeiros
Ferreira, Francisco Rômulo Monte
Nagamini, Marilda
Title in Portuguese
Revolução tecnológica e mercado de trabalho: a redefinição da categoria profissional bancária brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Categoria bancária
História da Ciência
História Econômica
Informatização
Revolução digital
Trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta dissertação de Mestrado é propor a análise do impacto das mudanças tecnológicas na relação entre o capital e o trabalho, especificamente na composição orgânica de ambos, a partir da situação do trabalhador bancário evidenciando a precarização de salários e consequente compressão psicossocial dos trabalhadores desta indústria de serviços, buscando um olhar desta História econômica contemporânea que enxergue as questões políticas e sociais do cotidiano no trabalho qualificado na sociedade informatizada. Para esse intento, veremos a formação do sistema bancário brasileiro, acompanharemos a trajetória do maior banco público brasileiro, o Banco do Brasil, conceituaremos o trabalho imaterial problematizando a apropriação do conhecimento da categoria bancária pelos sistemas informáticos que atendem aos bancos.
Title in English
Technological Revolution and the labor market: the redefinition of the Brazilian banking professional category
Keywords in English
Banking category
Computerization
Digital revolution
Economic History
History of Science
Work
Abstract in English
The objective of this Master's thesis is to propose the analysis of the impact of technological changes on the relation between capital and labor, specifically on the organic composition of both, based on the situation of the banking worker - evidencing the precariousness of wages and consequent psychosocial compression of the workers in this service industry, seeking a look at this contemporary economic history that sees the political and social issues of daily life in the skilled work in the computerized society. For this purpose, we will see the formation of the Brazilian banking system, we will follow the trajectory of the greater Brazilian public bank, Banco do Brasil, we will conceptualize immaterial work and will problematize the appropriation of knowledge of the banking category by the computer systems that serve the banks.