Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2008.tde-27112009-110719
Document
Author
Full name
Jose Jobson do Nascimento Arruda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Mauro, Jose Eduardo Marques (President)
Braga Neto, Ruy Gomes
Ferlini, Vera Lucia Amaral
Madi, Maria Alejandra Caporale
Mello, Joao Manuel Cardoso de
Title in Portuguese
A florescência tardia: Bolsa de Valores de São Paulo e mercado global de capitais (1989-2000)
Keywords in Portuguese
Bolsa de Valores - São Paulo (1989-2000)
Mercado financeiro
Abstract in Portuguese
A relação entre a BOVESPA e o mercado financeiro globalizado é o eixo central desse trabalho. A forma pela qual uma instituição centenária, surgida em país periférico, gradativamente se atrela ao movimento do grande capital tornando-se um dos players globais, é a sua especificidade. O desdobramento dessa problemática nuclear se dá em três níveis. Primeiro, pela busca de conexões entre as crises do capitalismo em distintas temporalidades, a Crise de 1929 e as crises dos anos 1990, cujo elo se estabelece na busca de um denominador comum, detectado no estado de expectativa discutido por Keynes, que remete à natureza do capitalismo financeirista na sua dimensão fictícia descoberto por Marx. O segundo nível se faz por via da caracterização da estrutura econômica, alicerçada no capitalismo da era da globalização, em que a dimensão financeira se torna dominante e na qual as crises de sobreacumulação transformam-se em crises de acumulação por despossessão, forma perversa de desvalorização e revalorização de ativos financeiros, por via da reciclagem. O terceiro nível envolve a análise da trajetória da Bolsa de valores de São Paulo em seu percurso centenário que, nos anos 1990, a transforma em instituição compatível com suas congêneres internacionais, ocupando o primeiro lugar disparado entre as bolsas brasileiras e o primeiro na América Latina. O enlace entre micro e macro história, o diálogo permanente entre as determinações mais gerais e as experiências locais dão a tônica metodológica ao estudo.
Title in English
The late flowering: Sao Paulo Stock Exchange and the global market of capital (1989-2000)
Keywords in English
Financial market
Sao Paulo Stock Exchange (1989-2000)
Abstract in English
The relation between the São Paulo Stock Exchange and the financial market in the globalization scenario is the central axle of the present work. The way in which a centennial institution is blossomed in a peripheral country like Brazil and gradually joins the movement of the great capital to ultimately become one of the international players, is its specificity. The unfolding of such a nuclear problematic occurs in three levels. At the first level, there is a quest for the connections among the crises of capitalism which have erupted in distinct temporalities. For instance, the 1929 crisis and the 1990s crises, whose link is established along the search for a common denominator, detected in the Keynesian concept of expectation, which sends to the nature of the financial capitalism in its fictitious dimension uncovered by Marx. The second level happens through the characterization of an economic structure whose foundation was laid in the Capitalism of Globalization Era where the financial dimension becomes dominant, the over-accumulation crises is changed into accumulation crises for dispossession, a perverse form of depreciation and re-valorization of financial assets through recycling. The third level is a comprehensive analysis of the São Paulo Stock Exchange in its centenarian course which by the 1990s becomes not only a financial institution compatible with the international ones, but also the most important stock trading center in Brazil, and the largest one in Latin America. The unique encounter between micro and macro history and the permanent dialogue between most general events and local experiences give to the present study a methodological tone.