Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2008.tde-25112008-125024
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Bueno da Fonseca Perillo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Coggiola, Osvaldo Luis Angel (President)
Amorim, Maria Cristina Sanches
Barbosa, Wilson do Nascimento
Cacciamali, Maria Cristina
Silva, Marcos Antonio da
Title in Portuguese
Importação e implantação do modelo médico-hospitalar no Brasil. Um esboço de história econômica do sistema de saúde 1942-1966
Keywords in Portuguese
Complexo médico-hospitalar
Corporativismo médico
Flexner
Fundações
História da saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
O atual modelo de atenção à saúde do Brasil tem suas origens no modelo biomédico flexneriano, idealizado e implantado nos Estados Unidos por meio da ação combinada do corporativismo médico local e do grande capital. Sua importação e implantação se insere nas relações gerais de dependência econômica e subordinação política do nosso País aos interesses norte-americanos, desde as últimas décadas do século XIX até as primeiras décadas do século XX. O objetivo desta tese é identificar e analisar como as grandes fundações norte-americanas, financiadoras do modelo de atenção médica originado a partir da publicação do Relatório Flexner em 1910, mais os interesses capitalistas, tanto do grande capital internacional quanto nacionais, e o corporativismo médico brasileiro, construíram o modelo de atenção médico-hospitalar no Brasil e o moldaram à sua conveniência, de sorte a torná-lo hegemônico, preparando o terreno para a implantação da fase seguinte, a do complexo médico-industrial. Para tanto, apropriando-se do discurso dominante da ciência, deverão introduzir-se no Estado ou com ele manter estreito relacionamento, de forma a controlá-lo ou dirigí-lo ainda que parcialmente, privilegiando seus interesses, enquanto vestidos de um discurso que se pretende assistencialista, promovendo a expansão da base de assistência médica individual para cristalizar um padrão hospitalocêntrico e crescentemente tecnificado
Title in English
Importation and implamentation of the health care model in Brazilrough draught of Economic History of the health system 1942-1966
Keywords in English
Brazilian health care history
Flexner
Medical corporativism
Medical-industrial-complex
Philanthropic foundations
Abstract in English
The current model of health care assistance in Brazil stems from the biomedical Flexneriam medicine model once imagined and implemented in the United States through the combined action of the local medical corporativism and corporate class, mediated by the great philanthropies, and ultimately exported in the wake of financial capitalist expansionism, resulting in the Brazilian economical and political subordination to American interests between the late XIX and mid XX centuries. The main theme of this dissertation is to analyze how the great American philanthropic foundations, who financed the medical reform after the Flexner Report was published in 1910, combined their interests with the corporate class ones, both international and local, and, adding the support of the local medical corporativism, conformed the Brazilian health care model to its convenience, just preparing the ground for the introduction of the next phase, i.e., the medical-industrial complex. In order to succeed, and under the banner of the medical science, they either penetrated the structure of the State or maintained with it a close relationship, in order to control or at least partially steer it, always meaning its own interests while maintaining a betterment discourse, but promoting individual medical care in order to foster a hospital and technology centered pattern