Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2014.tde-24042014-114057
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Roberto de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Motta, Jose Flavio (President)
Nozoe, Nelson Hideiki
Oliveira, Hamilton Afonso de
Oliveira, Lelio Luiz de
Valentin, Agnaldo
Title in Portuguese
Um caminho voltado para dentro: o circuito goiano e o comércio entre Goiás e São Paulo na Primeira República
Keywords in Portuguese
Comércio regional
Goiás e São Paulo
Primeira república brasileira
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho apresentado trata do comércio entre os Estados de Goiás e São Paulo durante a Primeira República, comércio este feito por meio de um importante circuito comercial que se intensificou a partir das últimas décadas do século XIX e as primeiras do século XX, com a expansão da economia cafeeira paulista e o desdobramento de seu setor de transportes rumo a Goiás. Por meio da Companhia Mogiana de Estradas de Ferro, continuada pela Estrada de Ferro Goiás, o setor de transportes paulistas se desdobrou, fazendo do Estado de Goiás uma das regiões às quais o complexo cafeeiro ligava-se e recorria em momentos em que a produção paulista passava por algum percalço. Nesse contexto, quando a economia paulista aumentava a demanda por produtos que os goianos podiam fornecer principalmente o gado e o arroz o circuito goiano reagia, aumentando a sua produção. Assim, ao mesmo tempo em que os paulistas podiam recorrer a Goiás, os goianos viram-se ligados à economia regional mais dinâmica do período, onde encontraram grande mercado para os seus produtos, tornando-se um dos maiores produtores de gado e arroz do Brasil na década de 1920. Para a realização do trabalho, foram consultados um amplo grupo de fontes, cujas principais são as Mensagens dos Presidentes de Estado de Goiás, São Paulo e Minas Gerais já que o circuito goiano cruzava o Triângulo Mineiro relatórios das ferrovias envolvidas, jornais locais, atas de câmaras municipais, inventários post-mortem etc.
Title in English
One way inward: Goiás circuit and trade between Goiás and São Paulo in the First Republic
Keywords in English
First brazilian republic
Goiás and São Paulo
Regional trade
Abstract in English
The present work deals with trade between the states of Goiás and São Paulo during the First Republic, this trade done through an important commercial circuit that has intensified since the last decades of the nineteenth century and early twentieth century, with the expansion of the coffee in São Paulo state and the unfolding of its transport sector towards Goiás, through Mogiana Railroads, continued by Goiás Railroad, the transportation of Paulista sector unfolded, making the State of Goiás a region in which the coffee complex turned to in times when São Paulo production passed through setbacks . In this context, when the state economy increased the demand for products that Goiás could provide - mainly cattle and rice - Goiás circuit reacted by increasing their production. Thus , while the Paulistas could turn to Goiás, Goiás people found themselves linked to the most dynamic regional economic period , where they found large market for their products , making it one of the largest producers of cattle and rice in Brazil in the 1920s . To conduct the study, we found a large group of sources , which are the main messages from the Presidents of the State of Goiás, São Paulo and Minas Gerais - since the goiano circuit crossed Triangulo Mineiro - reports on the involved railroads, local newspapers, minutes of municipalities, postmortem inventories etc.