Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2021.tde-23072021-154735
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Bednarek Sobral
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Deaecto, Marisa Midore (President)
Ferreira, João Cesário Leonel
Secco, Lincoln Ferreira
Silva, Flamarion Maués Pelúcio
Title in Portuguese
Edições Paulinas: religião, política e prática editorial (1962-1994)
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunidades Eclesiais de Base
Edições Paulinas
Igreja Católica
Mercado Editorial Brasileiro
Teologia da Libertação
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa busca compreender o projeto editorial das Edições Paulinas no Brasil no período 1962-1994, em sua relação com a Igreja Católica e com o mercado editorial e a sociedade brasileira. Inicia analisando seu processo de formação, das origens na Itália, passando pela estruturação de seu catálogo, gráficas e livrarias, às reformas empreendidas nas décadas de 1960 e 1970, com a sistematização da comunicação católica estabelecida pelo Concílio Vaticano II e, no Brasil, pela CNBB. Aborda, também, sua inserção no mercado editorial brasileiro a partir de estratégias e práticas editoriais bem definidas. Por fim, examina mais detidamente suas coleções sobre Teologia da Libertação e comunidades eclesiais de base, que, no contexto de desagregação da ditadura militar, possuíam um projeto religioso, político e social para o país, que tem como marco final a publicação da Edição Pastoral da Bíblia.
Title in English
Edições Paulinas: religion, politics and publishing practice (1962-1994)
Keywords in English
Basic Ecclesial Communities
Brazilian Publishing Market
Catholic Church
Edições Paulinas
Liberation Theology
Abstract in English
This research aims to understand the editorial project of a Brazilian catholic publisher, Edições Paulinas, between 1962-1994, and its relation with the Catholic Church and Brazilian publishing marketing and society. First, we analyze the publishing house formation: its Italian origins, the structuring of its catalog, printing factories and bookstores, to the reforms undertaken in the 1960s and 1970s, when Second Vatican Council and the Episcopal Conference of Brazil organize catholic communication. We also address its insertion in the Brazilian publishing marketing based on well-defined publishing strategies and practices. Finally, we examine at greater length its books series on Liberation Theology and basic ecclesial communities, which, in the context of disintegration of military dictatorship, had a religious, political and social project, whose final sign is the publication of the Bible's Edição Pastoral.