Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2016.tde-22112016-120454
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Alberto Melchert de Carvalho e Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Ferlini, Vera Lucia Amaral (President)
Bini, Danton Leonel de Camargo
Cantarino, Nelson Mendes
Gonçalves, Paulo Cesar
Oliveira, Lelio Luiz de
Title in Portuguese
A intensificação do plantio de cana-de-açúcar e suas consequências na economia urbana entre 1975 e 2010 na região noroeste do Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Arrendamento
Cana-de-açúcar
Hierarquia fundiária
Rural
São Paulo
Urbano
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho estuda o papel do plantio intensivo de cana-de-açúcar na evolução da renda dos municípios da região noroeste do estado de São Paulo entre 1975 e 2010. Descreve a transformação da terra de objeto de posse pela concessão à propriedade pela compra e de propriedade à posse via arrendamento pelas usinas de açúcar e álcool numa muito particular inversão da hierarquia fundiária em que os proprietários passam a depender economicamente dos arrendatários. Discorre, paralelamente, sobre a influência dessas etapas na obtenção de crédito, justificando a propensão das usinas por arrendar terras em vez de as adquirir. Explorando as idiossincrasias da colonização do espaço formado pelas regiões administrativas de Bauru e Araçatuba, o trabalho, em contrapartida, mostra as razões do interesse dos proprietários de terras por arrendá-las às usinas, seja como alternativa à decadência do café, seja como atividade complementar à pecuária. Analisando dados do PIB, escoimando-se a renda oriunda do valor agregado pelo processamento da cana-de-açúcar, esta tese demonstra que a existência de usinas raramente enriqueceu os municípios que as contêm.
Title in English
The escalation of sugar cane plantation and its consequences in urban economy between 1975 and 2010 in Northwest region of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Landing hierarchy
Leasing
Rural
São Paulo
Sugar cane
Urban
Abstract in English
This work studs the row of intensive sugar cane growing on the county income evolution in Northwest region of São Paulo state from 1975 to 2010. This describes the track of land ownership, from possession, given by the king, to worth through purchasing, from worth to possession via leasing to sugar plantation. This cycle promotes an agrarian hierarchy inversion in which landlord become economically dependent upon their leases. This also discusses these cycle consequences related with finance resources attraction, which explain propensity of sugar plant holder to lease instead of purchasing land. On the other hand, this work shows the reasons for landowner to lease their farms no matter this is due to coffee growing decadence or complementarity between cattle raising and sugar cane leasing. By analyzing GDP net from value added by sugar cane processing, this thesis was able to conclude that the presence of sugar or alcohol plant rarely increased wealth at related counties.