Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2021.tde-21022022-204717
Document
Author
Full name
Wesley Dartagnan Salles
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Ferlini, Vera Lucia Amaral (President)
Mendes, Claudinei Magno Magre
Serrath, Pablo Oller Mont
Sousa, Avanete Pereira
Title in Portuguese
Hidra de sete cabeças: manifestações da crise geral do século XVII na Bahia e em Angola
Keywords in Portuguese
Açúcar
Crise geral
Tráfico negreiro
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta tese partimos da perspectiva que o século XVII, do ponto de vista global, representou momento de reconfiguração no mapa político das potências europeias e que colocou Portugal na periferia do sistema, resultando, dessa maneira, em mudanças na dinâmica colonial. Com o advento de novas potências colonialistas (França, Holanda e Inglaterra), Portugal perdeu o regime de monopólio que lhe assegurava o controle nos preços. Do ponto de vista das colônias, o sistema fiscal e os mecanismos de controle colonial se intensificaram. Se o século XVII representou um ponto de viragem no sistema da economia mundial, para Portugal e suas colônias, a mudança não foi menos importante. Demonstramos ao longo desta tese que a crise geral se manifestou de maneira distinta nos setores da economia do império, em especial Bahia e Angola. Assim, da perspectiva estrutural, a crise se manifestou nas relações de concorrência entre as nações europeias, na queda geral dos preços, na falta de moedas, na crise do açúcar e na ascensão da Costa da Mina. Conjunturalmente, apresentou-se na instabilidade das safras, no endividamento dos senhores de engenho, nos surtos de varíola e febre amarela, na fome no Recôncavo.
Title in English
Lernaean Hydra: manifestations of the general crisis of the 17th century in Bahia and Angola
Keywords in English
General crisis
Salave trade
Sugar
Abstract in English
In this thesis we start from the perspective that the 17th century, from a global point of view, represented a moment of reconfiguration in the political map of European powers and that placed Portugal in the periphery of the system, resulting, in this way, in changes in the colonial dynamics. With the advent of new colonialist powers (France, Holland and England), Portugal lost the monopoly regime that ensured price control. From the point of view of the colonies, the tax system and the mechanisms of colonial control have intensified. If the 17th century represented a turning point in the world economy system, for Portugal and its colonies, the change was no less important. We demonstrated throughout this thesis that the general crisis manifested itself in a different way in the sectors of the empire's economy, especially Bahia and Angola. Thus, from a structural perspective, the crisis manifested itself in the competitive relations between European nations, in the general fall in prices, in the lack of currencies, in the sugar crisis and in the rise of the Costa da Mina. At the same time, it appeared in the instability of the harvests, in the indebtedness of the planters, in the outbreaks of smallpox and yellow fever, in the famine in the Recôncavo.