Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2021.tde-20072022-130015
Document
Author
Full name
Ronaldo Ferreira Vaz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Ricupero, Rodrigo Monteferrante (President)
Coelho, Rafael da Silva
Maciel, David
Puntoni, Pedro Luis
Title in Portuguese
O sistema monetário português e seu sistema monetário-cambial no Brasil colonial
Keywords in Portuguese
Regime fiscal e quinto
Sistema monetário cambial (Maranhão e Grão-Pará)
Sistema monetário cambial das províncias auríferas (Goiás; Mato Grosso e Minas Gerais)
Sistema monetário do Antigo Regime
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese de doutorado tem por objetos o sistema monetário do Antigo Regime e o sistema monetário-cambial brasileiro colonial. Demonstrou-se a existência em Portugal de um sistema monetário do Antigo Regime, que tinha por base, normalmente, os levantamentos monetários para atrair ouro e prata em estado bruto, ou então já cunhadas, para a Casa da moeda de Lisboa, onde eram amoedados. No século XVI, ouro adquirido mediante comércio na África, no século XVII aquisição de moedas espanholas de prata via levantamento de valor. No Brasil se demonstrou a existência de dois diferentes sistemas monetário-cambial, que levava para Portugal, mediante o exclusivo colonial, diferentes tipos de dinheiro. No Estado do Maranhão e Grão-Pará, várias mercadorias desempenhando papel monetário, e tecidos, em especial, com valor cambial estipulado para Portugal comercializa-los na Europa. No Estado do Brasil, em particular nas províncias auríferas, quais sejam - Minas Gerais, Mato Grosso e Goiás, a existência do ouro circulando monetariamente sob as formas de ouro em pó, barras e moedas. A cotação da oitava do ouro por diversos valores ao longo do século XVIII, com ganhos monetários, nas casas da moeda do Brasil e de Lisboa, alinhados a políticas fiscais determinadas levaram para Portugal a maior parte do ouro produzido no Brasil.
Title in English
The portuguese monetary system and its monetary-exchange system in Colonial Brasil
Keywords in English
Currency exchange system of the gold provinces (Goiás; Mato Grosso and Minas Gerais)
Currency exchange system of the States of Maranhão and Grão-Pará
Monetary system of the Old Regime
Tax system and the Fifth
Abstract in English
This doctoral thesis deals with the monetary system of the Old Regime and the colonial Brazilian monetary-exchange system. It was demonstrated the existence of a monetary system in the Old Regime in Portugal, which was usually based on monetary surveys to attract either unwrought or already minted gold and silver, to the Lisbon mint, where they were minted. In the 16th century, gold was acquired through trade in Africa, in the 17th century the acquisition of Spanish silver coins was via value survey. In Brazil, the existence of two different monetary-exchange systems was demonstrated. That brought different types of money to Portugal, through the colonial exclusive. In the State of Maranhão and Grão-Pará, a variety of goods played a monetary role, and fabrics, in particular, with a stipulated exchange value so that Portugal could sell them in Europe. In the State of Brazil, in the gold-producing provinces in particular, namely Minas Gerais, Mato Grosso and Goiás, the existence of gold circulating monetarily in the form of powdered gold, bars and coins. The price of one octave of gold at different values throughout the 18th century, with monetary gains, in the mint rooms of Brazil and Lisbon, aligned with certain tax policies, brought to Portugal most of the gold produced in Brazil.