Tesis Doctoral
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2008.tde-20052008-140703
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Augusto da Silva
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Paulo, 2008
Director
Tribunal
Ferlini, Vera Lucia Amaral (Presidente)
Kühn, Fábio
Menz, Maximiliano Mac
Pimenta, João Paulo Garrido
Puntoni, Pedro Luis
Título en portugués
A ilha de Santa Catarina e sua terra firme: estudo sobre o governo de uma capitania subalterna (1738-1807)
Palabras clave en portugués
Administração colonial
Capitania
Governo subalterno
Ilha de Santa Catarina
Resumen en portugués
Este trabalho tem por propósito compreender a constituição do governo subalterno da Ilha de Santa Catarina, entre 1738 e 1807, seu estatuto político-jurídico e suas dimensões, no contexto de consolidação do Império Português no sul da América Meridional. Procura-se verificar as trajetórias e os perfis sociais e militares dos indivíduos nomeados para governar a Ilha e avançar no entendimento das atribuições e limites de jurisdição do cargo de governador subalterno no sul do Brasil. Analisando aspectos da prática governativa pretende-se ainda perceber como que esses oficiais conduziram e equacionaram as determinações passadas pela Corte Portuguesa com as demandas e pressões da sociedade local.
Título en inglés
The constitution of the subordinate government of Santa Catarina Island, from 1738 to 1807: its juridical-political statute and its dimentions
Palabras clave en inglés
Captaincy
Colonial administration
Santa Catarina Island
Subordinate government
Resumen en inglés
This work has as the purpose to understand the constitution of the subordinate government of Santa Catarina Island, from 1738 to 1807, its juridical-political statute and its dimentions, in the context of consolidation of the Portuguese Empire in the south of Southern America. It is also sought to verify the trajectory and the social and military profiles of the individuals named to govern the Island and to move forward in the understanding of the attributions and limits of jurisdiction of the subordinate governor"s position in the south of Brazil. Analyzing the governamental practice aspects, it is still intended to notice how those oficials led and equationated the determinations passed through the Portuguese Court with the demands and pressures of the local society.