Tesis Doctoral
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2020.tde-18022020-164159
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Otávio Erbereli Júnior
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Paulo, 2019
Director
Tribunal
Glezer, Raquel (Presidente)
Araújo, Karina Anhezini de
Oliveira, Maria da Gloria de
Palmeira, Miguel Soares
Título en portugués
A trajetória intelectual de Alice Piffer Canabrava: um ofício como sacerdório (1935-1997)
Palabras clave en portugués
Alice Piffer Canabrava (1911-2003)
História da historiografia brasileira
História intelectual
Resumen en portugués
Esta tese é o resultado de uma longa pesquisa que tem como objeto uma historiadora, Alice Piffer Canabrava (1911-2003) que atuou na Universidade de São Paulo. Está estruturada em quatro temas que permitiram identificar e reconstruir as culturas acadêmicas das unidades universitárias em que atuou como docente e nas quais tentou e desenvolveu sua carreira acadêmica, as redes de sociabilidade que estabeleceu através dos anos, sua relação com o Instituto de Estudos Brasileiros, especialmente no Encontro Internacional de Estudos Brasileiros. I Seminário de Estudos Brasileiros e as representações sobre sua pessoa. Utilizamos como autores referenciais nos aspectos que consideramos adequados Fritz Ringer, Michel de Certeau, Paul Ricoeur e Bonnie Smith, além de outros que fazem parte da construção dos temas. O Fundo Alice Piffer Canabrava no Arquivo do Instituto de Estudos Brasileiros foi fonte fundamental para o desenvolvimento da pesquisa. Pelos temas apresentados, o trabalho pode ser classificado como história intelectual, história da historiografia brasileira e sociologia dos intelectuais.
Título en inglés
The intellectual trajectory of Alice Piffer Canabrava: a craft as priesthood (1935-1997)
Palabras clave en inglés
Alice Piffer Canabrava (1911-2003)
History of Brazilian historiography
Intellectual history
Resumen en inglés
This thesis is the result of a long research whose object is a historian, Alice Piffer Canabrava (1911-2003), who worked at the University of São Paulo. It is structured in four themes that allowed to identify and reconstruct the academic cultures of the university units in which she acted as teacher and in which she tried and developed her academic career, the networks of sociability that she established over the years, her relation with the Institute of Brazilian Studies, especially at the International Meeting of Brazilian Studies. First Seminar of Brazilian Studies and the representations on her person. We use as referential authors in the aspects that we consider appropriate Fritz Ringer, Michel de Certeau, Paul Ricoeur and Bonnie Smith, as well as others that are part of the construction of the themes. The Alice Piffer Canabrava Fund in the Archive of the Institute of Brazilian Studies was a fundamental source for the development of the research. Due to the themes presented, the work can be classified as intellectual history, history of Brazilian historiography and sociology of intellectuals.