Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2019.tde-16122019-183100
Document
Author
Full name
Tiago Chagas Soares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Queiroz, Francisco Assis de (President)
Caldeira Neto, Odilon
Secco, Lincoln Ferreira
Vieira, Miguel Said
Title in Portuguese
Make it New: Hayek, Modernismo e a invenção do Neoliberalismo (1920-1950)
Keywords in Portuguese
Friedrich Hayek
Modernismo
Neoliberalismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho propõe uma investigação do pensamento econômico pelo prisma do modernismo do início do século XX. Ao mapear movimentos, tendências e redes de elaboração, a proposta é entender influências recíprocas entre a história da cultura e a ciência econômica, buscando uma arqueologia cultural da noção de neoliberalismo. Ao acompanhar a trajetória do economista austríaco Friedrich Hayek por três centros a organizar dinâmicas modernistas distintas - Viena, Londres e Chicago - são apontados alguns dos traços culturais a informar a renovação do pensamento liberal nas primeiras décadas do século XX.
Title in English
Make it new: Hayek, Modernism, and the invention of neoliberalism
Keywords in English
Friedrich Hayek
Modernism
Neoliberalism
Abstract in English
This work is an investigation of economic thought through early twentieth century modernism. By mapping movements, trends and networks, it aims at an interface between cultural history and economics, seeking a cultural archeology of what came to be known as neoliberalism. Following the trajectory of the Austrian economist Friedrich Hayek through three distinct modernist hotbeds - Vienna, London and Chicago - are further examinated some of the cultural traits informing the renewal of liberal thought through the first decades of the twentieth century.