Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2021.tde-16072021-171332
Document
Author
Full name
Perola Maria Goldfeder Borges de Castro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Saes, Alexandre Macchione (President)
Costa, Bruno Aidar
Dantas, Monica Duarte
Hanley, Anne Gerard
Title in Portuguese
"Em torno do trono": a economia política das comunicações postais no Brasil do século XIX (1829 - 1865)
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração pública
Correios
Império do Brasil
Reformas postais
Século XIX
Abstract in Portuguese
O estabelecimento dos serviços postais no Brasil do século XIX ocorreu de maneira simultânea aos processos de construção do Estado nacional e de formação do mercado. Entre 1829 e 1865, o governo brasileiro introduziu uma série de reformas administrativas e fiscais que buscavam assegurar o monopólio do Estado sobre a remessa de correspondências, dentre as quais destacam-se a criação da Diretoria Geral dos Correios, a uniformização das tarifas postais e a adoção do sistema de porte pré-pago com base no uso de selos. É também nesse contexto que assiste-se à expansão burocrática, financeira e infraestrutural dos serviços postais, processo que fez da Corte o principal centro receptor e expedidor de correspondências do país. Com base em uma ampla gama de documentação formada por atos administrativos; debates parlamentares; dados estatísticos e financeiros; etc., essa tese tem como propósito contribuir com o progresso dos estudos sobre o Oitocentos brasileiro, ao analisar os aspectos políticos, regulamentares, fiscais e infraestruturais que caracterizaram a instituição dos serviços postais. Para isso, busca-se responder à seguinte questão: como os Correios contribuíram para que Estado, território e mercado se consolidassem no Brasil?
Title in English
"Gathering Vassals Around the Throne": the political economy of postal communications in 19th century imperial Brazil (1829 - 1865)
Keywords in English
19th century
Brazilian Monarchical State
Postal Reforms
Postal Systems
Public Administration
Abstract in English
The establishment of postal services in 19th century Brazil occurred simultaneously with State building and market formation processes. Between 1829 and 1865, Brazilian government introduced several administrative and fiscal reforms that sought to ensure the State's monopoly on postal affairs, among which the creation of the Diretoria Geral dos Correios (Brazilian General Post Office), the adoption of uniform postage and the use of stamps to ensure pre-payment. This context was also marked by the bureaucratic, financial and infrastructural expansion of postal services, a process that turned the Court of Rio de Janeiro into the main receiving and sending center in the country. Based on a wide range of documentation formed by administrative acts; parliamentary debates; statistical and financial data; etc., this PhD dissertation aims to contribute to the progress of 19th century Brazil academic studies, by analyzing the political, regulatory, fiscal and infrastructural aspects that characterized the institution of postal services. In order to do so, one needs to answer the following question: how the postal system contributed to the state building, as well to the formation of territory and market in 19th century Brazil?