Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-15082018-115708
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Felipe Bruzzi Curi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Saes, Alexandre Macchione (President)
Bianchi, Ana Maria Afonso Ferreira
Coutinho, Mauricio Chalfin
Cunha, Alexandre Mendes
Gambi, Thiago Fontelas Rosado
Title in Portuguese
Nationalökonomie nos trópicos: pensamento econômico alemão no Brasil (1889-1945)
Keywords in Portuguese
Disseminação internacional das ideias econômicas
História do Brasil república
Pensamento econômico alemão
Pensamento econômico brasileiro
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese versa sobre assimilações, no Brasil, de linhagens germânicas de pensamento econômico, entre 1889 e 1945. A Parte I discute questões teóricas e historiográficas que orientaram a pesquisa. Situa-se a história do pensamento econômico no âmbito de alguns marcos teóricos e, dentro dessa área, esboçam-se algumas reflexões sobre a temática da difusão internacional como campo de pesquisa histórica. Na Parte II, aborda-se o pensamento econômico alemão: a formação da Nationalökonomie, as correntes oitocentistas mais influentes no Brasil e, por fim, três trajetórias pessoais de Friedrich List, Adolph Wagner e Carl Landauer que dão corpo à história de ideias feita inicialmente. A Parte III volta o olhar para os trópicos e examina as apropriações germânicas de Rui Barbosa, dos industrialistas na transição republicana, do gaúcho Francisco Simch e de Roberto Simonsen. A principal conclusão do trabalho é que houve apropriação efetiva do pensamento econômico alemão no Brasil, embora os temas não tenham sido incorporados de maneira uniforme.
Title in English
Nationalökonomie in the tropics: German economic thought in Brazil (1889-1945)
Keywords in English
Brazilian economic thought
Brazilian republic history
German economic thought
Internacional dissemination of economic thought
Abstract in English
This thesis deals with Brazilian assimilations of German lineages of economic thought, between 1889 and 1945. In Part I I discuss the theoretical and historiographic issues involved in the research. The study of history of economic thought is placed into a theoretical framework and, within this area, I sketch some considerations on the nature of the international diffusion as a field of historical research. In Part II I approach German nineteenth-century economic thought: the formation of Nationalökonomie, the lineages most influent in Brazil and, finally, three personal cases Friedrich List, Adolph Wagner and Carl Landauer which give concrete substance to the history of ideas presented before. Part III focuses on the tropics and examines German influences on: Rui Barbosa, the industrialists of the beginning of the Brazilian Republic, Francisco Simch and Roberto Simonsen. The main conclusion of this study is that there was an effective appropriation of German economic thought in Brazil, although topics were not incorporated in a uniform manner.