Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2011.tde-14062012-163414
Document
Author
Full name
Fabio Luis Barbosa dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Grespan, Jorge Luis da Silva (President)
Altmann, Werner
Capelato, Maria Helena Rolim
Pericás, Luiz Bernardo Murtinho
Sampaio Junior, Plinio Soares de Arruda
Title in Portuguese
Origens do pensamento e da política radical na América Latina: um estudo comparativo entre José Martí, Juan B. Justo e Ricardo Flores Magón
Keywords in Portuguese
formação nacional
José Martí
Juan B. Justo
pensamento latino-americano
Ricardo Flores Magón
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta tese é analisar, em uma perspectiva comparada, como nascem, evoluem e são frustrados três projetos de democratização radical na América Latina nos primórdios do imperialismo. José Martí (1853-1895) em Cuba, Juan B. Justo (1865- 1928) na Argentina e Ricardo Flores Magón (1874-1922) no México, lideram esforços intelectuais e políticos orientados a superar os constrangimentos à integração nacional legados pela origem colonial, que se expressam em um pensamento que fundamenta a atuação dos partidos que dirigiram. Vivendo no contexto de difusão das relações de produção capitalistas no continente, estes projetos constituem esforços pioneiros de subordinar o desenvolvimento capitalista aos desígnios da sociedade nacional. A incidência que tiveram para o desencadeamento dos processos que objetivaram a guerra da independência em Cuba, a reforma política na Argentina e a Revolução Mexicana - atesta a sintonia de suas propostas em relação aos dilemas que enfrentaram. O malogro do ideário democrático que representavam indica a prevalência de constrangimentos estruturais que obstam a consumação da nação na América Latina naquela circunstância. Partindo da premissa de que os autores analisados constituem expoentes do pensamento e da política radical em suas conjunturas, nossa hipótese é que a aproximação entre os três casos sugere as balizas que referenciavam a máxima consciência possível no campo da militância democrática no continente naquele contexto histórico.
Title in English
Origins of radical thought and politics in Latin America: a comparative study between José Martí, Juan B. Justo and Ricardo Flores Magón
Keywords in English
José Martí
Juan B. Justo
Latin American thought
national assertion
Ricardo Flores Magón
Abstract in English
This research aims to analyse, on a comparative perspective, the rising, evolution and eventual frustration of three projects of radical democratization in Latin America in the beginnings of imperialism. José Martí (1853-1895) in Cuba, Juan B. Justo (1865-1928) in Argentina and Ricardo Flores Magón (1874-1922) in México, led intelectual and political efforts aiming to ovecome the constraints inherited from the colonial past as a premise to assert national integration. an effort that was expressed in their thoughts, which in turn have shaped the political parties which they led. This purpose has been expressed on their thought, which in turn has shaped the political parties they conducted. Living in the context of difusion of capitalist production relations in the continent, these projects constitute pioneer attempts to subordinate the capitalist development to the design of national society. The fact that their political activity contributed to unleash the processes which they aimed to the War of Independence in Cuba, political reform in Argentina and the Mexican Revolution attests that their proposals were well tuned to the dilemmas they faced. The failure to impose the democratic ideals which they represented points to the prevalence of structural constrains that hinder the consumation of the nation in Latin America on that circumstance. Assuming as a premise that the authors analysed in this work are exponents of radical thought and politics in their conjunctures, our hypothesis is that the approach of the three cases suggest the boundaries that referred the maximum posible consciousness of democratic militancy in the continent in that historical context.