Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-14032014-094659
Document
Author
Full name
Régia Agostinho da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Gallardo, Dario Horacio Gutierrez (President)
Costa, Dora Isabel Paiva da
Queiroz, Suely Robles Reis de
Silva, Maria da Conceição
Vilardaga, Stella Maris Scatena Franco
Title in Portuguese
A escravidão no Maranhão: Maria Firmina dos Reis e as representações sobre escravidão e mulheres no Maranhão na segunda metade do século XIX
Keywords in Portuguese
Escravidão
Maranhão
Mulheres
Representações
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa trata da escravidão no Maranhão e sobre as representações da escravidão e das mulheres no século XIX pela escritora maranhense Maria Firmina dos Reis. Trabalhando a partir dos textos literários da autora, o romance Úrsula de 1859, o conto Gupeva de 1861, o conto A Escrava de 1887, buscamos compreender como Maria Firmina dos Reis representou e compreendeu o mundo dos cativos e das mulheres da segunda metade do século XIX no Maranhão. Também utilizamos jornais do período para poder captar a atmosfera cultural na qual Maria Firmina dos Reis esteve inserida.
Title in English
Slavery in Maranhão State: Maria Firmina dos Reis and representations of slavery and women in Maranhão in the second half of the nineteenth century
Keywords in English
Maranhão
Representations
Slavery
Women
Abstract in English
This research aims to investigate the slavery in Maranhão Sate, moreover the representations of slavery and women in the nineteenth century by the writer that was born in that State, Maria Firmina of Reis. We are using the literary texts of the author, the novel Úrsula of 1859, the tale Gupeva of 1861 and the tale named Escrava, of 1887. We are interested to understand how Firmina Maria dos Reis represented and understood herself the world of captives and women of the second half of the century nineteenth in Maranhão State. Finally, we also use as source of research, the newspapers of the period in order to capture the cultural atmosphere in which was inserted Firmina Maria dos Reis.