Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2020.tde-13082020-130724
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Sarti Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Secco, Lincoln Ferreira (President)
Barbosa, Alexandre de Freitas
Basualdo, Victoria
Soares, Gabriela Pellegrino
Title in Portuguese
A contrarrevolução produtiva: relfuxo e estabilização do conflito social em Buenos Aires, 1924-1930
Keywords in Portuguese
Argentina
Década de 1920
Fordismo
Greve
Movimento operário
Organização científica do trabalho
Sindicalismo
Taylorismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Da mesma forma que a onda de greves que abalou o mundo entre os anos de 1917 e 1921 sacudiu a Argentina, principalmente a cidade de Buenos Aires, o período de estabilização imediatamente posterior, denominado por Charles Maier como o "período termidoriano da Revolução Mundial", também trouxe importantes consequências para o movimento sindical daquele país. A estabilização da ordem capitalista durante o entreguerras foi marcada pelo refluxo da agitação trabalhista ao redor do mundo. A derrota dos movimentos mais radicais e o enquadramento dos trabalhadores na ordem reestabelecida foi possível por meio da repressão, da institucionalização de uma série de demandas e pela reestruturação produtiva operada pela mecanização e pela difusão dos "preceitos da organização científica do trabalho". Em relação ao processo de estabilização da ordem pós-onda de greves na Argentina, a historiografia identificou os processos de repressão e de enquadramento institucional, mas muito pouco foi dito sobre seu terceiro aspecto, a saber, a reestruturação produtiva e a difusão da "organização científica do trabalho". Nesta tese de doutorado, buscamos identificar como o terceiro aspecto da estabilização da ordem social operou sobre o movimento operário argentino durante a década de 1920.
Title in English
The Production Counterrevolution: Retreat and Stabilization of Social Conflict in Buenos Aires, 1924-1930
Keywords in English
Argentina
Decade of 1920
Fordism
Scientific management
Strike
Syndicalism
Taylorism
Workers movement
Abstract in English
The same way the strike wave that unsettled the world between 1917 and 1921 affected Argentina, mainly the city of Buenos Aires, the immediately subsequent period of stabilization called by Charles Maier as "the Thermidorian period of World Revolution" also brought important consequences to the trade union movement of this country. The stabilization of capitalist order between the World Wars was marked by the retreat of the workers' agitation around the world. The defeat of the most radical movements and the framework of the workers in the reestablished order was possible by means of repression, demands institutionalization and productive restructuring operated by mechanization and diffusion of "scientific management" precepts. Regarding the process of order stabilization after the strike wave in Argentina, the historiography described the repression processes and institutional framework, but very few was said about its third aspect namely the productive restructuring and diffusion of "scientific management". In this doctoral thesis, it is sought to describe how the third aspect of the social order stabilization affected the Argentinian workers' movement during the 1920s'.