Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-12122019-160155
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel de Freitas Casoni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Braga Neto, Ruy Gomes (President)
Miskulin, Sílvia Cezar
Purdy, Robert Sean
Sampaio Junior, Plinio Soares de Arruda
Title in Portuguese
Transformações econômico-sociais em Cuba em perspectiva histórica (1990-2014)
Keywords in Portuguese
Cuba
Economia
História contemporânea
Reformas
Transição
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa pretende compreender o processo histórico-econômico aberto em Cuba após a dissolução da União Soviética. Como esse intuito, investiga as reformas implementadas pelo governo cubano e os seus resultados econômico-sociais entre 1990 e 2014, de modo a compreender a magnitude e as implicações das transformações observadas desde o início de tais reformas, articulando, para tanto, a literatura existente sobre o tema. A apresentação da dissertação, para atingir o propósito geral da pesquisa, foi organizada na seguinte sequência: (i) estudo sobre a formação e estruturação da economia cubana ao longo da história, na medida em que essa base histórica condicionou o processo reformista deflagrado na década de noventa; (ii) mapeamento e análise das reformas aplicadas e suas consequências econômicas e sociais (1990-2014); (iii) apresentação de uma síntese interpretativa acerca do sentido das transformações em curso. O método empregado na investigação é o materialismo histórico dialético, o que pressupõe que as contradições históricas se produzem e reproduzem nas relações reais, realizadas como luta e choque. Com base nas evidências e nas análises sistematizadas na pesquisa, conclui-se que, após quase três décadas da instituição do curso reformista, Cuba se encontra do ponto de vista de sua formação socioeconômica no entremeio de um processo peculiar de restauração do modo de produção e distribuição capitalista, marcado por um impasse de razões históricas particulares e gerais.
Title in English
The economic-social transformations in Cuba in historical perspective (1990-2014)
Keywords in English
Contemporary history
Cuba
Economy
Reforms
Transition
Abstract in English
The research aims to understand the historical-economic process opened in Cuba after the dissolution of the Soviet Union. To this end, it investigates the reforms implemented by the Cuban government and their economic and social results between 1990 and 2014, in order to understand the magnitude and implications of the changes observed since the beginning of such reforms, dialoguing with the existing literature on this subject. The presentation, to achieve the general purpose of the research, is organized in this following sequence: (i) studying the formation and structure of the Cuban economy throughout history, as far as its historical basis conditioned the process reformist triggered in the nineties; (ii) mapping and analyzing the implemented reforms and their economic and social consequences (1990-2014); (iii) presenting an interpretative synthesis about the meaning of the ongoing transformations. The method employed in the investigation is dialectical historical materialism, which presupposes that historical contradictions are produced and reproduced by real relations, carried out as struggle and shock. Based on the evidence and systematic analysis, the conclusion reached is that, after almost three decades of reformist course, Cuba is from the point of view of its socioeconomic formation in the midst of a peculiar restoration process of the capitalist production and distribution, and is marked by an impasse of particular and general historical reasons.