Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-12022014-122211
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula Salviatti Bonuccelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Veiga, João Paulo Candia (President)
Coggiola, Osvaldo Luis Angel
Paulani, Leda Maria
Title in Portuguese
A financeirização do meio ambiente: o caso do mercado de créditos de carbono
Keywords in Portuguese
Ajuste estrutural
Crítica ecológica
Financeirização
Protocolo de quioto
Terceiro mundo
Abstract in Portuguese
A discussão em torno da degradação ambiental tem origem nos debates iniciados na década de 70. A presente dissertação se insere no escopo da crítica ecológica desenvolvida a partir da teoria do capital monopolista e de seus desdobramentos contemporâneos, ao incorporar as contribuições feitas por François Chesnais et all sobre a dominância financeira. O objetivo dessa dissertação é oferecer os paralelos existentes entre as politicas internacionais sobre o meio ambiente e a trajetória percorrida pela economia internacional ao longo dos últimos 30 anos. O contexto histórico no qual o tema se origina é o processo de endividamento dos países do Terceiro Mundo, e a implementação dos Programas de Ajuste Estruturais, a partir da década de 1980. A dissertação busca apresentar as permanências e as rupturas existentes entre os mecanismos de ajuste e as políticas internacionais voltadas ao meio ambiente, incluindo a ratificação do Protocolo de Quioto, processos desenvolvidos sob a mediação neoliberal.
Title in English
Financialization of the environment: the case of the carbon credit market
Keywords in English
Ecological critique
Financialization
Structural adjustment
the Kyoto protocol
Third world
Abstract in English
The discussion of environmental degradation originates in debates started in the 70s. This thesis falls within the scope of the ecological critique developed from the theory of monopoly capital and its contemporary developments, to incorporate the contributions made by François Chesnais et all on the financial dominance. The objective of this dissertation is to provide the parallels between the international policies on the environment and the trajectory by the international economy over the last 30 years. The historical context in which the issue arises is the process of indebtedness of Third World countries, and the implementation of the Structural Adjustment Programs from the 1980s. The dissertation aims to show the continuities and ruptures between the adjustment mechanisms and international policies related to the environment , including the ratification of the Kyoto Protocol, developed under the mediation processes neoliberal.