Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-11042017-083532
Document
Author
Full name
André Filippe de Mello e Paiva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Menz, Maximiliano Mac (President)
Carrara, Angelo Alves
Ricupero, Rodrigo Monteferrante
Title in Portuguese
O império da fiscalidade: um estudo serial das conjunturas fiscais do Atlântico português (1720-1807)
Keywords in Portuguese
Conjunturas econômicas
Conselho ultramarino
Contratos
Império Português
Século XVIII
Abstract in Portuguese
A dissertação tem por objetivo o estudo das conjunturas fiscais no Atlântico Português por meio da análise dos contratos régios arrematados no Conselho Ultramarino. O recorte cronológico se inicia no ano de 1720, com a centralização das arrematações dos contratos no Conselho Ultramarino e a crescente exploração do ouro, e tem como marco final o ano de 1807, com o fim do exclusivo metropolitano. A pesquisa analisa séries inéditas dos dízimos e dízimas das principais praças coloniais (Bahia, Pernambuco, Rio de Janeiro e Minas Gerais). Por meio do cruzamento desses contratos régios com outros indicadores, como preços e exportações, foi possível concluir a existência de uma conjuntura atlântica comum entre alguns ramos da economia colonial. Os resultados alcançados, por meio da análise fiscal, permitem relativizar e problematizar algumas questões recentes da história econômica colonial, como a plausibilidade de se conjecturar um mercado colonial autônomo das variações externas.
Title in English
The governance of taxation: a serial study of tax conjunctures in the Portuguese Atlantic (1720 - 1807)
Keywords in English
Contracts
Economic conjunctures
Eighteen Century
Overseas council
Portuguese Empire
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to study the tax conjunctures in the Portuguese Atlantic by analyzing the royal contracts auctioned in the Overseas Council. The chronological cut begins in the year 1720, with the centralization of contracts by public sales in the Overseas Council and the increasing exploitation of gold; finishing in the year 1807 with the end of the metropolitan exclusive. This research analyzes unprecedented series of church tithes and other tithes and taxes of the main colonial squares (Bahia, Pernambuco, Rio de Janeiro and Minas Gerais). By crossing these regal contracts with other indicators such as prices and exports, it was concluded that there is a common Atlantic juncture between some branches of the colonial economy. The results achieved through the fiscal analysis allow us to relativize and discuss some recent issues of colonial economic history, such as the plausibility of conjecture an autonomous colonial market of external variations.