Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2007.tde-10072007-115106
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Carlos Casulari Roxo da Motta
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Nascimento, Benedicto Heloiz (President)
Barbosa, Wilson do Nascimento
Hollanda Filho, Sergio Buarque de
Mauro, Jose Eduardo Marques
Saes, Flavio Azevedo Marques de
Title in Portuguese
Cobrasma: trajetória de uma empresa brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Economia brasileira
Empresa de material ferroviário
História de empresa
História do Brasil
História econômica
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo central desta tese é escrever a história de uma empresa brasileira, do setor de material ferroviário, dependente de compras de empresas governamentais. A Cobrasma é exemplo típico das conseqüências das opções que escolheu, dos seus erros e dificuldades. A empresa nasceu moderna para seu tempo, e deixou a sua estrutura envelhecer enquanto o país mudava. Seu desenvolvimento acompanha a evolução do sistema do transporte ferroviário brasileiro, apresentando oscilações radicais entre períodos de crescimento e de insuportáveis taxas de ociosidade. A quadra da vida mais crítica para a Cobrasma foi, exatamente, o período das duas décadas perdidas que cobrou seu preço na rápida desestruturação de boa parcela da indústria de bens de capital nacional. A "falência" da Cobrasma e praticamente de todas as empresas do setor é um desses preços
Title in English
Cobrasma:-the history of a Brazilian enterprise
Keywords in English
Brazilian economy
Brazilian History
Economy's history
Enterprise history
Railway's enterprise
Abstract in English
The main aim of this thesis is to assess the history of a Brazilian enterprise dedicated to the railway transport sector which is dependant upon sales from governmental busnisses. Cobrasma is a typical example of the consequences of the options that it has chosen and consequently of its failures and difficulties. The company was born ahead of it´s time and let it´s structure mature as the country developed.Its development accompanies the evolution of the brazilian railway transport system, showing radical oscilations between periods of growth and stagnation. The most critical period for Cobrasma was precisely the two decades lost which the rapid destructurisation have paid the lost of the best part of the "national industry of capital goods." Cobrasma´s bankrupt and of practically all the businesses in this area is one of these costs