Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2006.tde-10072007-104330
Document
Author
Full name
Tharcísio Bierrenbach de Souza Santos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Glezer, Raquel (President)
Barbosa, Wilson do Nascimento
Ferlini, Vera Lucia Amaral
Gouvêa Neto, Raul de
Pires, Marcos Cordeiro
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento financeiro e crescimento econômico: a modernização do sistema financeiro brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Crescimento econômico
Desenvolvimento financeiro
Instituições financeiras
Mercado de capitais
Modernização
Abstract in Portuguese
O processo de modernização dos mercados financeiros e de capitais no período compreendido entre 1964 e 2004 é analisado em detalhes, bem como sua correlação com o crescimento econômico brasileiro. São apresentadas, de forma cronológica, as ações desencadeadas durante o período de quarenta anos, pelas autoridades econômicas e pelo Congresso Nacional, para a regulamentação e normatização dos mercados financeiros e de capitais. Na seqüência se analisa de modo detalhado o comportamento da economia brasileira durante todo o período, por meio de um conjunto de estatísticas que mostram os diferentes aspectos macroeconômicos. Esta análise é complementada pelo estudo do comportamento das principais variáveis do mercado financeiro e do mercado de capitais. Discute-se, por fim, a questão teórica das relações entre o desenvolvimento financeiro e o crescimento econômico, mostrando que existe uma relação direta entre o primeiro e o segundo, na medida em que o desenvolvimento financeiro gera crescimento econômico
Title in English
Financial development and development growth: the modernization of Brazilian Financial System
Keywords in English
Capital markets
Economic growth
Financial development
Financial institutions
Modernization
Abstract in English
This dissertation analyses the process of modernization of the Brazilian financial and capital markets and its correlation to the growth and development of the Brazilian economy during the period 1964 to 2004. This dissertation also describes in a chronological fashion, for the past four decades, the policies implemented by the Brazilian economic authorities as well as the ones approved by the Brazilian Congress aimed at establishing the rules and regulations for the Brazilian financial and capital markets. Moreover, the evolution of the Brazilian economy for this period is discussed. A substantial amount of economic data is used to study the different macroeconomic changes that took place during the period under study. Finally, this dissertation elaborates and adds to the theoretical discussion: as to whether or not there is a relationship between economic growth and financial development. This dissertation shows that there is direct relationship between the two, since financial development generates economic growth