Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-10042014-115008
Document
Author
Full name
Herick Vazquez Soares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Barbosa, Alexandre de Freitas (President)
Lopes, Luciana Suarez
Oliva, Jaime Tadeu
Title in Portuguese
A incorporação subordinada do centro-oeste ao capitalismo brasileiro: uma interpretação histórica
Keywords in Portuguese
Agropecuária
Desenvolvimento econômico
Fronteira
História econômica
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho investiga a forma como a região Centro-Oeste historicamente se articulou ao capitalismo brasileiro e às demais regiões do país por via da retomada histórica de seu processo de ocupação aliada a um estudo teórico sobre o termo fronteira. Observou-se a região converteu-se em frente pioneira a partir de 1960, com a transferência da capital para Brasília. A partir de então, todo o processo de produção do Centro-Oeste como um espaço economicamente atrativo para os grandes capitais nacionais e internacionais teve atuação decisiva do Estado, dentro de um projeto de rápido crescimento econômico empreendido entre as décadas de 1960 e 1970, e que se esgotou a partir de 1980. A partir desse levantamento, o trabalho busca levantar quais foram as conseqüências desse processo para a estrutura agrária e o desenvolvimento regional, levando em conta os indicadores agropecuários, de renda e desenvolvimento sociais levantados a partir dos censos populacionais e agrários.
Title in English
The subordinate incorporation of the Midwest to the Brazilian capitalism: a historical interpretation
Keywords in English
Agriculture
Border
Economic development
Economic history
Abstract in English
This study investigates how the Midwest region was historically articulated with Brazilian capitalism and with other regions of the country through the historic resumption of its process of occupation and also a theoretical study on the term frontier. It was observed that the region became the pioneer front in the 1960s, when the Capital was transferred to Brasília. From then on, the entire production process of the Midwest, as an economically attractive area to the large national and international capitals, suffered decisive action of the State, in a rapidly growing economic project undertaken between the decades of 1960 and 1970, and which was depleted from 1980 on. From this survey, the study aims to recognize which were the consequences of this process for the agrarian structure and regional development, taking into account the agricultural indicators, income and social development analyzing population and agrarian censuses.