Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2001.tde-10012023-120621
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Antosz Filho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Mauro, Jose Eduardo Marques (President)
Ferlini, Vera Lucia Amaral
Motoyama, Shozo
Title in Portuguese
O projeto e a ação tenentista na revolução de 1924 em São Paulo: aspectos econômicos, sociais e institucionais
Keywords in Portuguese
História do Brasil
São Paulo
Tenentismo
Abstract in Portuguese
No dia cinco de julho de 1924, na cidade de São Paulo, iniciou-se uma revolução militar, organizada por oficiais de média e baixa patente. Tomando o poder estadual, permaneceram na cidade, cercada e continuamente bombardeada pelas tropas governistas, até a sua retirada no dia 27 de julho. Esse episódio faz parte de um conjunto de movimentos organizados por oficiais do exército, ocorridos entre os anos de 1922 e 1927 e que ficou conhecido como Tenentismo. Por intermédio dos documentos do Tribunal de Justiça do Estado de São Paulo, autobiografias e memórias dos militares envolvidos, procuramos analisar os motivos dos militares revolucionários. Para isso, fizemos um breve histórico do desenvolvimento da instituição militar, das origens do movimento tenentista, e uma pequena análise da historiografia para entendermos o pensamento dos tenentes e os motivos da revolução
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
In the fifth of july, 1924, a military revolution, organized by officials of the Army, began in the city of São Paulo. They defeated the forces of the Estadual Government, and dominated the capital of the State. After that, they where attached and bombarded by the Federal troops, until july 27th, when the revolutionaries resigned. These episodes were part of a complex ideological and political movement called: "Tenentismo", which ocurred in the Army from 1922 to 1927. The research about this revolution is based on autobiographies of some militaries envolved in the events and documents of the "Tribunal de Justiça de São Paulo", has as an objective to analyse the motives of the revolutionaries. It was also done a short historical of the Brazilian Army Forces in Brazil, the origins of the "Tenentismo", and a historical critical review to understand the thought of the "tenentes" and the motives of the revolution