Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-08092011-145143
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia Garcia Ernando da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Wissenbach, Maria Cristina Cortez (President)
Machado, Maria Helena Pereira Toledo
Slenes, Robert Wayne Andrew
Title in Portuguese
Últimos desejos e promessas de liberdade: os processos de alforrias em São Paulo (1850-1888)
Keywords in Portuguese
Alforrias
Inventários post-mortem
São Paulo
Século XIX
Testamentos
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação de Mestrado tem por objetivo explicitar a relação entre senhores e escravos, analisando as alforrias no contexto da transmissão de bens e partilha de heranças, entre 1850 e 1888, nas freguesias da Sé, Brás, Santa Efigênia, Penha, Conceição de Guarulhos, Juquery, Nossa Senhora do Ó, São Bernardo e Cotia, que eram os Distritos de Paz da cidade de São Paulo. Pretende-se, partindo das manumissões registradas nos testamentos, principalmente as condicionadas à morte do proprietário de cativos, verificar a obtenção da liberdade jurídica, entendida como conquista do status jurídico de forro pelo ex-cativo e seus possíveis significados. Para tal enfoque, serão analisados os testamentos, inventários post-mortem e as cartas de liberdade registradas na Capital. Desse modo, será possível confrontar a vontade dos testadores à forma como esta pôde ser cumprida, após a morte, levando em consideração o patrimônio amealhado, as atitudes dos herdeiros nas sucessões e a legislação exposta nas Ordenações Filipinas, na Constituição de 1824, nos decretos e leis excepcionais, no Direito Romano e no direito consuetudinário, dispositivos que influenciavam nos assuntos relativos à escravidão.
Title in English
Last wishes and promisses of freedom: the processes of alforrias in São Paulo (1850-1888).
Keywords in English
Alforrias
Inventories post-mortem
São Paulo
Wills
XIXth Century
Abstract in English
This Masters Degree Dissertation has as subject to demonstrate the relationship between masters and slaves, analysing the alforrias in the context of transmition of goods and sharing of heritages, from 1850 to 1888, in the Freguesias of Sé, Brás, Santa Ifigênia, Penha, Conceição de Guarulhos, Juquery, Nossa Senhora do Ó, São Bernardo and Cotia, which were the Distritos de Paz of São Paulo City. We aim to verify the obtention of legal freedom, understood as a conquest of legal status as forro by the ex-captive and the possibles meanings of it, starting from manumitions registered on wills, mainly the conditional manumitions linked to the death of captive owners. Through this perspective, the wills, inventories post-mortem and freedom letters registered on the city capital will be analysed. By this way, it will be possible to confront the wishes of the slave owners with the mode those ones could be accomplished after the owners death, taking in account the patrimony amassed, the atitudes of the heirs concerning the succession, and the laws exposed in the Ordenações Filipinas, in the Constitution of 1824, in the decrees and exceptional laws, in Roman and Common Law, in all these legal documents that had influence on the themes related to slavery.