Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2012.tde-08012013-144631
Document
Author
Full name
José Roberto Barsotti Baldin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Glezer, Raquel (President)
Ferlini, Vera Lucia Amaral
Iannone, Roberto Antonio
Saes, Alexandre Macchione
Santos, Tharcisio Bierrenbach de Souza
Title in Portuguese
A evolução do capital imobiliário nacional no setor de shopping centers a partir de 1980
Keywords in Portuguese
Centralização e financeirização do capital
Concentração
Abstract in Portuguese
A fase monopolista de desenvolvimento do capital, historicamente, foi permeada por uma série de alterações na organização da produção, com extensões em diversos aspectos da vida em sociedade. As mudanças na inter-relação entre a estrutura produtiva e o setor financeiro caracterizaram esse processo, que envolveu também uma intensificação do grau de concentração e centralização do capital. Esta proposta objetiva avaliar, sob prisma diferenciado, o circuito secundário de movimentação de capital: o setor imobiliário e nele os shopping centers, considerados uma demonstração típica das forças capitalistas atuais. Pretendo identificar como a circulação do capital se movimenta internamente, no shopping , através de seus agentes o empreendedor, a administradora, o lojista e o cliente, e externamente na captação de recursos através das fusões, aquisições e abertura de capital, contribuindo com o crescimento dessa nova modalidade de acumulação e financeirização.
Title in English
The Evolution of the National Capital Real Estate in shopping center industry from 1980
Keywords in English
Centralization and financialization of the capital
Concentration
Abstract in English
The monopolist phase of the capital development was, historically, permeated by a number of changes in the organization of the production, with extensions in various aspects in the life in society. The changes in the interrelation between the production structure and the financial sector characterized this process, which envolved an intensification of the concentration degree and centralization of the capital too. This proposal aims to evaluate, under a differentiated prism, the secondary circuit of movement of capital: the real estate - the shopping malls, considered a typical demonstration of the current capitalist forces. I intend to identify how "the movement of capital" moves internally in the malls, through its "agents" - the entrepreneur, the administrator, the shopkeeper and the client, and externally, in the fund raising through mergers, acquisitions and IPO, contributing in this new mode of accumulation and financialization.