Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2007.tde-07022008-114141
Document
Author
Full name
Marly Job de Oliveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Barbosa, Wilson do Nascimento (President)
Lejbman, Raymunda Cléa Pitt Brandão Goldman Vel
Mendonça, Marina Gusmão de
Pires, Marcos Cordeiro
Secco, Lincoln Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
A política geral do regime militar para construção de suas políticas econômicas (1964-1985)
Keywords in Portuguese
Ditadura
Política econômica
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta Tese é mostrar alguns aspectos - considerados essenciais - da elaboração das políticas gerais e macroeconômicas durante o período dos governos militares no Brasil recente (1964-1985). Tais aspectos são: a) a governabilidade da política econômica é possível, dadas certas pré-condições gerais; b) a equipe governante, portanto, é responsável por completo pelos efeitos das relações internas-externas na economia local; c) a ordem política, a ausência de contestação, a reforma adequada das instituições, etc., são elementos capazes de garantir a governabilidade e o crescimento econômico; d) o projeto de longo prazo de uma equipe competente e que parta da premissa (c) é factível, assegurando um desenvolvimento harmonioso, com bem estar, crescimento e melhor distribuição de renda. No debate de tais aspectos, buscou-se argumentar a favor e em desfavor das referidas premissas, comparando a prática das mesmas com seus resultados na área econômica. Verificada semelhante comparação, pode-se concluir que os elaboradores da política econômica e geral do período em referência não foram melhor sucedidos que seus similares outros em circunstâncias anteriores ou posteriores. Dessa forma, pode-se entender que o discurso por eles elaborado não oferecia uma garantia de que houvesse um conhecimento particular ou um saber fazer administrativo capaz de levar a êxitos novos ou duradouros na situação histórica brasileira. Apesar de suas pré-condições de poder absoluto - sem similar na história local anteriormente - os resultados obtidos foram bastante modestos. Sua principal ferramenta como regime foi o apelo à poupança externa, que chegou a atingir no fim do período do governo militar, ao montante na dívida externa de 107 bilhões de dólares. Na verdade, o ensinamento de política geral que foi deixado pelo período em referência para criar-se uma política econômica adequada pode ser indicado como a preferência pelos métodos democráticos de governo, onde - sem promessas mirabolantes - é possível aos governados avaliar periodicamente as políticas adotadas no jogo do poder.
Title in English
The general policy of the military government for the construction of economic policies (1964-1985)
Keywords in English
Economic policy
MiIlitary government
Abstract in English
The object of this doctoral dissertation is to show some aspects - here considered to be essential ones - of the process of elaborating the general and macroeconomic policies during the period of the military governments in recent Brazil (1964-1985). Such aspects are: a) the easy going of economic policy is possible, since certain preconditions are made available; b) the ruling group, however, is fully responsible by the effects of internal-external relationships into the local economy; (c) the political order, the absence of protest, an adequate reform of the institutions, etc, are elements able to assure the good government and economic growth; (d) the long run project produced by a clever team of management, according to precondition (c) is then a fact, in order to assure a harmonic development, welfare, growth and a better income distribution. When questioning such referred aspects, we tried to argue in favour and against of such considered premises, in order to compare the practicing of them with their results in the economic area. Such comparison allowed to conclude that the policy makers in the period were not especially better in success than others policy makers that preceded or succeeded them. So, we can understand that the discourse they produced do not brought with it some guarantee of a particular kind of knowledge or any kind of managerial know-how able to new advances in the Brazilian historical situation. Despite of all the absolute power and its preconditions - without any previous similitude in the local history - the results which were achieved showed to be short in run. The dictatorship main tool was the recourse of external savings, which produced a foreign debt in 1985 about 107 billion of north american dollars - in fact, the best teaching of general policy which we can learn from that period to obtain an adequate economic policy is the habit to prefer the democratic way of government. In this form, it is possible to common citizens evaluate periodically the adapted policies in rule of the power games.