Tese de Doutorado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2022.tde-06102022-205610
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Vinicius Almeida Ribeiro de Miranda
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2022
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Mazzeo, Antonio Carlos (Presidente)
Borges Neto, João Machado
Fontes, Virgínia Maria Gomes de Mattos
Sampaio Junior, Plinio Soares de Arruda
Título em português
Não há alternativa? O pensamento neodesenvolvimentista no Brasil e sua crítica marxista (2002-2016)
Palavras-chave em português
Desenvolvimentismos
Dilma Rousseff
Lula da Silva
Nacional-desenvolvimentista
Nacionalismo
Neodesenvolvimentista
Neoliberal
Resumo em português
Este trabalho apresenta resultados da pesquisa cujo objeto é o pensamento econômico neodesenvolvimentista e a análise da crítica marxista deste pensamento. Para o estudo do pensamento em questão, dividimos nossa perspectiva em uma análise histórica sobre o conceito de desenvolvimento nacional, que foi importante para identificar a constituição do pensamento nacional-desenvolvimentista de Celso Furtado, inspirador do novo desenvolvimentismo brasileiro; e uma discussão sobre as diferentes análises marxistas críticas ao pensamento neodesenvolvimentista, assim como da condução econômica dos governos petistas de Lula da Silva e Dilma Rousseff. A hipótese central de nossa pesquisa é a de comprovar a conexão histórica entre os diferentes desenvolvimentismos no Brasil e o nacionalismo burguês de Friedrich List, mesmo que seja também considerada uma aproximação profunda entre o pensamento neoliberal e o pensamento neodesenvolvimentista
Título em inglês
Is there no alternative? Neo-developmentalist thinking in Brazil and its Marxist critique (2002-2016)
Palavras-chave em inglês
Developmentalism
Dilma Rousseff
Lula da Silva
National-developmentalist
Nationalism
Neodevelopmentalist
Neoliberal
Resumo em inglês
This work presents results of research whose object is the neo-developmentalist economic thought and the analysis of the Marxist critique of this thought. For the study of the thought in question, we divided our perspective into a historical analysis of the concept of national development, which was important to identify the constitution of the nationaldevelopmentalist thought of Celso Furtado, who inspired the new Brazilian developmentalism; and a discussion on the different Marxist analyzes critical to neodevelopmentalist thinking, as well as the economic conduct of the PT governments of Lula da Silva and Dilma Rousseff. The central hypothesis of our research is to prove the historical connection between the different developmentalisms in Brazil and the bourgeois nationalism of Friedrich List, even if it is also considered a deep approximation between neoliberal thought and neodevelopmentalist thoughtThis work presents results of research whose object is the neo-developmentalist economic thought and the analysis of the Marxist critique of this thought. For the study of the thought in question, we divided our perspective into a historical analysis of the concept of national development, which was important to identify the constitution of the nationaldevelopmentalist thought of Celso Furtado, who inspired the new Brazilian developmentalism; and a discussion on the different Marxist analyzes critical to neodevelopmentalist thinking, as well as the economic conduct of the PT governments of Lula da Silva and Dilma Rousseff. The central hypothesis of our research is to prove the historical connection between the different developmentalisms in Brazil and the bourgeois nationalism of Friedrich List, even if it is also considered a deep approximation between neoliberal thought and neodevelopmentalist thought