Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-06082009-173130
Document
Author
Full name
Walli Loeffler
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Barbosa, Wilson do Nascimento (President)
Secco, Lincoln Ferreira
Souza, Luiz Eduardo Simões de
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos da indústria paranaense: 1930-1970
Keywords in Portuguese
Crescimento da renda
Erva-mate
Frentes de colonização
Industrialização
Madeireiras
Movimentos populacionais
Urbanização
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa investiga a gestação das indústrias do Paraná, particularmente o município de Curitiba, por ser o pólo industrial e a capital do Estado. O estudo começa na década de (19)30, quando o Brasil ingressa em uma nova etapa a de industrialização substitutiva. Dá-se a passagem da acumulação sobre o comando do capital mercantil ao capital industrial, porém nas condições do capitalismo tardio. Através de um processo de industrialização generalizada, baseada em pequenos capitais e gradual participação das empresas portadoras de capital mercantil, sustentou-se um processo de industrialização substitutiva, nas décadas de (19)40 e (19)50. Nos anos (19)60, quando chega ao fim a industrialização substitutiva, o processo industrial do Paraná foi realocado para uma função complementar a da mais vigorosa industrialização paulista.
Title in English
Aspects of the paranaense industry: 1930-1970
Keywords in English
Colonization front
Income growth
Industrialization
Population movements
Tea-mate
Timber-corporations
Urbanization
Abstract in English
This investigation deals with the industrialization process in Paraná, (XX century), particularly on Curitibas grand. The study begins in the 30s, when Brazil entered the period of substitutive industrialization. Then occurred a change from mercantile sources of accumulation to industrial ones. This was performed under the limits of backwarded capitalism. Substitutive industrialization brought with a generalized industrialization process, which in Paraná was based on small amounts of capital from small businessmen that slowly obtained the support of mercantile sources. This, substitutive industrialization moved through the 40s and 50s. In the years of (19)60 the substitutive industrialization came to an end. Then, the process of industrialization in Paraná was reallocated as a complementary function of the vigorous industrialization in São Paulo.