Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2007.tde-06072007-104911
Document
Author
Full name
Ramatis Jacino
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Ferlini, Vera Lucia Amaral (President)
Glezer, Raquel
Leite, Rosangela Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
O trabalho do negro livre na cidade de São Paulo 1872-1890
Keywords in Portuguese
Mercado de trabalho - século XIX - Brasil
Negros (condições socioeconômicas) - século XIX - Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
Ao final do século XIX, a riqueza resultante do crescimento da cafeicultura e a entrada de milhares de imigrantes europeus, provocou um crescimento inédito da cidade de São Paulo. Em paralelo, a escravidão ia se extinguindo e reforçando o contingente de negros livres, que se somavam a massa de pobres de outras etnias, motivo de preocupação da classe dominante. Disputando os espaços da cidade e os postos de trabalho, estes grupos sociais protagonizaram conflitos internos, entre outros grupos sociais e com o Estado, opressivo e discriminador. A crescente população de negros livres, no entanto, inseria-se no mercado de trabalho a medida que a escravidão ia acabando. Aquela inserção foi abortada com a consolidação do trabalho assalariado e o surgimento de teorias racistas, que empurra-os para fora do mercado formal, obrigando-os a sobreviverem nas franjas da sociedade, exercendo trabalhos informais, pouco valorizados econômica e socialmente ou a marginalizar-se.
Title in English
The free black people´s work in the city of São Paulo (1872-1890)
Keywords in English
Black people (social and economic conditions) -19th century - Brazil
Labor market - 19th century - Brazil
Abstract in English
By the end of the XIX century, the wealth produced by the expansion of coffee plantations and the arrival of thousands of European immigrants, brought about an unprecedented growth to the city of São Paulo. Simultaneously, as slavery became extinct and the ever-growing contingent of free blacks added to the masses of other poor ethnic groups, the dominant class's concern rose. Striving for space in the cities and for a place in the labor market, these social groups staged conflicts internally, against other social groups and against an oppressive and discriminatory State. The rising population of free blacks, however, joined the labor market as slavery declined. Such process is aborted with the consolidation of labor and the emergence of racist theories that push them out of the formal market, forcing them to survive on the fringes of society, either by performing informal jobs of little economic and social value or resorting to crime to make a living.