Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2015.tde-05112015-144136
Document
Author
Full name
Ronald Leon Nuñez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Ricupero, Rodrigo Monteferrante (President)
Krause, Thiago Nascimento
Menz, Maximiliano Mac
Vilardaga, Stella Maris Scatena Franco
Title in Portuguese
El pensamiento político y económico de José Gaspar Rodríguez de Francia: 1814-1840
Keywords in Portuguese
História econômica
Independência paraguaia
José Gaspar Rodríguez de Francia
Paraguai
Rio da Prata
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho busca analisar e interpretar o pensamento político e econômico do Dr. José Gaspar Rodríguez de Francia [1766-1840], reconhecido intelectual, dirigente da independência paraguaia e Ditador Supremo daquele país entre 1814 e 1840. A partir da correspondência pessoal, ordens e decretos escritos pelo ditador paraguaio, propõe-se compreender distintas facetas de seu pensamento e, em certa medida, compará-las com determinadas ações de seu governo. Este estudo está contextualizado por uma descrição geral das características econômicas, políticas e sociais do Paraguai, desde a Colônia até o começo do processo da independência sul-americana e a posterior ascensão política do doutor Francia, determinada, por sua vez, pelas vicissitudes da crise regional que levou à conformação de Estados nacionais na Bacia do Prata.
Title in English
José Gaspar Rodríguez de Francia's political and economic thought: 1814-1840
Keywords in English
Economic history
José Gaspar Rodríguez de Francia
Paraguay
Paraguayan independence
Río de la Plata
Abstract in English
The purpose of this research is to analyze and interpret the political and economical thought of Dr. José Gaspar Rodríguez de Francia [1766-1840], a recognized intellectual, leader of the Paraguayan independence and countrys Supreme Dictator between 1814 and 1840. From personal correspondence, orders and decrees written by the Paraguayan dictator, the research aims at understanding different aspects of his thought and, to some extent, compare them with certain actions of his government. This objective is contextualized by an overview of the economic, political and social features of Paraguay, from the colonial period to the beginning of the process of South American independence and the subsequent political rise of Dr. Francia, determined, in turn, by the vicissitudes of the regional crisis that led to the forming of national states on the Río de la Plata Basin.