Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2015.tde-05082015-141612
Document
Author
Full name
José Jonas Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Nascimento, Benedicto Heloiz (President)
Costa, Julio Cesar Zorzenon
Jorge, Janes
Martinez, Paulo Henrique
Mauro, Jose Eduardo Marques
Title in Portuguese
Do extrativismo à domesticação: as possibilidades da castanha-do-pará
Keywords in Portuguese
Amazônia
Castanha-do-pará
Cultivo racional
Extrativismo
Recursos naturais
Abstract in Portuguese
Uma das mais importantes atividades econômicas da Amazônia, a extração da castanha-do-pará foi o sustento de muitas populações tradicionais daquela região. Vários estudos têm destacado as suas qualidades nutritivas e as boas possibilidades de uso para esse produto. Desde a década de 1960, avançaram no Brasil as pesquisas para o aperfeiçoamento do cultivo da castanheira, algo que havia sido tentado pelos ingleses, desde a primeira metade do século XIX. Os institutos de pesquisas agrícolas do Brasil conseguiram, após décadas de estudos, desenvolver a técnica de plantio da espécie, que requer as condições de seu ambiente original, necessárias ao desenvolvimento da planta. Por outro lado, pouco foi feito no sentido de melhorar o beneficiamento e o aproveitamento do produto, ainda muito limitado ao uso da amêndoa. Atualmente, a castanha-do-pará é vista como um recurso que pode contribuir para a preservação da floresta amazônica e, ao mesmo tempo, gerar renda para as populações da região.
Title in English
From extraction to domestication: the possibilities of Brazil nut
Keywords in English
Amazon
Brazil-nut
Extraction
Natural resources
Rational cultivation
Abstract in English
One of the most important economic activities in the Amazon, the extraction of Brazil nut, was responsible for the livelihood of many traditional peoples of that region. Several studies have highlighted the nuts nutritional qualities and its good possibilities of use. Since the 1960s, researches have increased in Brazil to improve the cultivation of Brazil nut trees, something that had already been tried by the Englishmen since the first half of the 19th century. Agricultural research institutes in Brazil have succeeded to develop the technique, which requires the plants original environmental conditions in order to thrive. On the other hand, little has been done to improve the products processing and use, which is still limited to the kernel. Today, Brazil-nut is seen as a resource that can contribute to the preservation of the Amazon rainforest and at the same time generate income for the people of the region.