Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-03122019-163733
Document
Author
Full name
Jonatas Ribeiro Barbosa de Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Albieri, Sara (President)
Franceschini, Adilson de Oliveira
Nogueira, Carlos Roberto Figueiredo
Santos Filho, Gildo Magalhães dos
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos da teoria da história em Antiguos y Modernos: a relação entre as causalidades econômicas e intelectuais na colonização da América
Keywords in Portuguese
Autoritarismo e totalitarismo
Causalidade na história
Jose Antonio Maravall
Renascimento
Teoria da história
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho propõe um estudo sobre aspectos da teoria da história na obra Antiguos y Modernos, publicada por José Antonio Maravall Casesnoves em 1966. Especificamente, procuramos entender sua teoria acerca da relação entre as causas intelectuais e as causas econômicas do processo histórico. Para a compreensão da obra serão tomadas também outras obras do autor, como A Cultura do Barroco e obras de autores que trataram temas similares, como Ortega y Gasset, mentor de Maravall, e Sebastião da Silva Dias, seu contemporâneo. O que Maravall vem destacar é a causalidade múltipla das transformações históricas e a lógica do relacionamento entre essas múltiplas causas. Ele aplica sua teorização na análise da história espanhola durante o período de colonização da América. Maravall então discute como os fatores econômicos e intelectuais da colonização se inter-relacionaram e ajudaram a formar as primeiras amostras do que viria a ser a teoria do progresso na modernidade.
Title in English
Aspects of the theory of history in Antiguos y Modernos: the relationship between economic and intellectual causalities in the colonization of America
Keywords in English
Authoritarianism and totalitarianism
Causality in history
Jose Antonio Maravall
Renascence
Theory of history
Abstract in English
This work proposes a study of theory of history aspects in the book Antiguos y Modernos, written by Jose Antonio Maravall Casesnoves in 1996. Specifically, we try to understand his theory regarding the relationship between intellectual and economical causes in the historical process. To comprehend this book we will also use other books, such as A Cultura do Barroco (The Culture of Baroque) and books by other authors studying similar themes, such as Ortega y Gasset, Maravalls mentor, and Sebastião da Silva Dias, his contemporary. Maravall highlights the multiplicity of causality for historical change and the logic of the relationship between these causes. He applies his theory in the analysis of Spanish history during the period of Americas colonization. Maravall then discusses how economic and intellectual factors of colonization affect each other and how they helped form the first samples of what would become modern progress theory.