Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-27112019-184232
Document
Author
Full name
Gullit Torres Dias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Théry, Hervé Émilien René (President)
Arroyo, Maria Mónica
Caldas, Eduardo de Lima
Silva, Ricardo Barbosa da
Title in Portuguese
A gestão da mobilidade na Região Metropolitana de São Paulo: o Ministério das Cidades como ente fomentador de políticas urbanas de transporte
Keywords in Portuguese
Estatuto da Cidade
Ministério das Cidades
Mobilidade urbana
Transporte
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem como objetivo analisar as ações do Ministério das Cidades na temática de mobilidade urbana, sob gerência da Secretaria Nacional de Trânsito e da Mobilidade Urbana SEMOB na Região Metropolitana de São Paulo (RMSP) durante seus 15 anos de existência (2003 2018). A mobilidade ganhou notoriedade nos últimos anos devido a pressão social exercida por setores da sociedade civil que lutavam por melhorias e expansão do sistema de transporte público urbano nacional. A mobilidade entra na pauta do governo como uma questão a ser discutida e solucionada diante dos gargalos enfrentados pela população, principalmente os trabalhadores mais pobres, nas maiores metrópoles brasileiras. Os deslocamentos humanos nas cidades juntamente com outros gargalos enfrentados pelas populações mais marginalizadas (moradia e saneamento) formaram um conjunto de pautas que culminaram na criação do Ministério das Cidades, em 2003, no primeiro governo Lula (2003 2006). O Ministério cumpria a real função de gerência e supervisão das políticas urbanas negligenciadas pela União desde o fim da Ditadura Militar (1964 1985), segmentada em diversas secretarias sem uma pasta específica. No caso do transporte público paulista, mudanças importantes após a década de 2000 objetivaram numa melhoria no transporte, desde a expansão à modernização do sistema. Investimentos das mais variadas fontes conciliadas com a promulgação da Política Nacional de Mobilidade Urbana PNMU (2012), a escolha de São Paulo para ser cidade-sede da Copa do Mundo de 2014, os protestos de junho de 2013 contra o aumento das passagens de ônibus e a promulgação do Estatuto da Metrópole em 2015 contribuíram para além da expansão do sistema de transporte metropolitano, mas de uma nova visão da mobilidade, alicerçada sob novos meios de locomoção, principalmente os motorizados coletivos, não motorizados e elétricos (VASCONCELLOS, 2012, 2015). Mesmo com tais avanços, ainda estamos inseridos sob uma lógica urbana pautada no carro, onde a cidade se moldou aos automóveis e não o inverso, resultando na formação de uma metrópole espraiada, desigual e excludente, feita para a elite e a classe média, e extensas áreas periféricas carentes de serviços públicos, locus da mão de obra trabalhadora assalariada, dependentes do transporte coletivo.
Title in English
Mobility management in the metropolitan region of São Paulo: The Ministry of Cities as a promoter of urban transport policies
Keywords in English
Ministry of Cities
Statute of the city
Transportation
Urban mobility
Abstract in English
The present study aims to analyze the actions of the Ministry of Cities in the theme of urban mobility, under the management of the National Secretariat of transit and of urban mobility - SEMOB - in the Metropolitan Region of São Paulo (MRSP) during its 15 years of existence (2003 - 2018). The mobility gained notoriety in recent years due to social pressure exerted by sectors of civil society that fought for improvements and expansion of the system of national urban public transport. The mobility enters the agenda of government as an issue to be discussed and resolved before the bottlenecks faced by the population, mainly the poorest workers, in major Brazilian cities. The displacements rights in cities along with other bottlenecks faced by most marginalized populations (housing and sanitation) formed set of guidelines that culminated in the creation of the Ministry of Cities, in 2003, the first Lula government (2003 - 2006).The Ministry fulfilled the real function of management and supervision of the urban policies neglected by the Union since the end of military dictatorship (1964 - 1985), segmented into various departments without a specific folder. In the case of paulista public transport, major changes after the decade of 2000 aimed at improving the transport, since the expansion to the modernization of the system. Investments of the most varied sources reconciled with the promulgation of the National Policy of Urban Mobility - PNMU (2012), the choice of São Paulo to be the host city of World Cup 2014, the protests of June 2013 against the increase of bus tickets and the promulgation of the Statute of the Metropolis in 2015 contributed in addition to the expansion of the metropolitan transport system, but a new vision of mobility, founded under new means of locomotion, especially the collective motorized, non-motorized and electrical (VASCONCELLOS, 2012, 2015). Even with such advances, we still inserted in an urban logic based on the car, where the city was molded to cars and not the reverse, leading the formation of a metropolis scattered, unequal and excluding, made for the elite and the middle class, and extensive peripheral areas deprived of public services, locus of labor employed worker, dependent on the collective transport.