Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-27082018-171255
Document
Author
Full name
Fábio Brito dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Contel, Fabio Betioli (President)
Antas Junior, Ricardo Mendes
Cataia, Marcio Antonio
Xavier, Marcos Antonio de Moraes
Title in Portuguese
Topologia bancária e economia do setor público: a atuação do Banco do Brasil em Alagoas e a importância das folhas de pagamento das prefeituras
Keywords in Portuguese
Banco do Brasil
Finanças
Folha de Pagamento (FOPAG)
Território
Topologia bancária
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho busca analisar a importância das folhas de pagamento das prefeituras municipais na difusão da topologia bancária, em particular do Banco do Brasil no território do estado de Alagoas. A pesquisa analisa também a expansão da topologia bancária brasileira, bem como a estratégia territorial da atuação do Banco do Brasil. A atuação desta instituição está organizada internamente por meio de três grandes segmentos ou mercados: atacado, varejo e governo, sendo este último o de maior envergadura no que tange ao volume de atividades realizadas. Logo, a relação do Banco com a economia do setor público tem sido fundamental para seu crescimento, e é determinante na sua própria topologia, impulsionando sua atuação para as áreas mais opacas do território (definindo assim as feições da divisão territorial do trabalho da instituição). Em Alagoas, com a gestão da maior parte das folhas de pagamento das prefeituras municipais, o Banco do Brasil tem ampliado sua capilaridade por meio da venda de produtos e serviços financeiros aos servidores públicos e, concomitantemente, drenando capitais por meio de efetiva realização de financiamentos rurais e captação de investimentos públicos. A pesquisa mostra, portanto, que as folhas de pagamento das prefeituras municipais são um nexo importante na difusão da topologia do Banco do Brasil no estado.
Title in English
Banking topology and public sector economy: the performance of Banco do Brasil in Alagoas and the importance of municipal payrolls
Keywords in English
Banco do Brasil
Banking topology
Finance
Payrolls
Territory
Abstract in English
The present study aims to analyze the importance of the city halls payrolls in the diffusion of the banking topology, in particular of the Banco do Brasil (Bank of Brazil governmental institution) in the territory of the state of Alagoas. The research also analyzes the expansion of the Brazilian banking topology, as well as the territorial strategic of the action of Banco do Brasil. The institution's activities are organized internally through three major segments or "markets": wholesale, retail and government, the latter being the largest in terms of the volume of activities carried out. Thus, the relation between the Banco do Brasil and the public sector economy has been fundamental for its growth, and it is determinant in its own topology, boosting its strategy of acting in the most opaque areas of the territory (thus defining the features of the territorial division of labor in the institution). In Alagoas, with the management of the majority of municipal payrolls, Banco do Brasil has expanded its capillarity through the sale of financial products and services to public servants and, at the same time, draining capitals through the effective realization of rural financing and the capture of public investments. The research presents, therefore, that the municipal city halls payrolls are an important link in the diffusion of the topology of Banco do Brasil in the state.