Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2017.tde-27032017-104718
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Francisco Teixeira Prieto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Ariovaldo Umbelino de (President)
Iokoi, Zilda Marcia Gricoli
Marques, Marta Inez Medeiros
Motta, Márcia Maria Menendes
Souza, José Gilberto de
Title in Portuguese
Rentismo à brasileira, uma via de desenvolvimento capitalista: grilagem, produção do capital e formação da propriedade privada da terra
Keywords in Portuguese
Desapropriação
Formação territorial
Grilagem de terra
Propriedade privada
Rentismo
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese de doutorado objetiva compreender a relação entre a constituição da propriedade privada capitalista da terra, que se fundamenta na grilagem de terras, e a desapropriação capitalista como forma de reprodução da aliança entre terra e capital no Brasil, buscando analisar as especificidades da formação territorial brasileira a partir da formação da propriedade privada da terra. A formação territorial brasileira foi produzida como uma via de desenvolvimento capitalista que reproduz determinados fundamentos do processo de produção e acumulação capitalista geral, constituindo assim um desenvolvimento desigual e contraditório. Tal formação é produzida por uma especificidade sui generis: a formação da propriedade privada da terra se fundamenta na reprodução da grilagem de terra em todos os momentos da história brasileira, produzindo e reproduzindo também a classe dos grandes proprietários de terra e seu poder político, social e econômico. A estrutura fundiária brasileira e sua expressão territorial peremptória, o latifúndio, conforma-se em mecanismos jurídicos, sociais, econômicos e políticos advindos de uma reprodução contínua da acumulação originária do capital. Ou seja, constata-se a permanência da produção (não capitalista) de capital no capitalismo brasileiro. A apropriação privada de terras públicas e as formas de instituir e burlar leis, a realização de pactos e alianças territoriais e econômicas entre classes sociais burguesas, a consolidação de interesses políticos a partir do domínio (ou do consentimento do domínio a classes aliançadas) do Estado revelam que o capitalismo no Brasil apresenta uma via específica, a qual denomina-se nesta tese de rentismo à brasileira. Para tanto, empreende-se a análise da reprodução de classes capitalistas a partir da teoria do território, uma revisão bibliográfica das teorias marxistas sobre a questão agrária e as vias de desenvolvimento do capitalismo no campo na Europa, um retorno à história da formação da propriedade privada da terra no Brasil e aos fundamentos da concentração fundiária, além do estudo de casos de desapropriação de terras como um negócio capitalista em seu duplo caráter: garantia absolutizada da propriedade privada e instrumento de especulação.
Title in English
Brazilian rentism, a capitalist development path: public land fraud, capital production and the formation of lands private property
Keywords in English
Expropriation
Private property
Public land fraud
Rentism
Territory formation
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to understand the relationship between the constitution of capitalist private ownership of land, which is based on public land fraud, and capitalist expropriation as a mean of reproduction of the alliance between land and capital in Brazil, analyzing the Brazilian territorys specific formation stating the importance of the private ownership of land. The Brazilian territorial formation was produced as a capitalist development path that reproduces certain grounds of the production and general capitalist accumulation process, thus constituting an uneven and contradictory development. This formation is produced by a sui generis specificity: the formation of the private ownership of land is based on the reproduction of public land fraud trough all Brazilian history, producing and also reproducing the class of large landowners and their political, social and economic power. Brazil's agrarian structure and its peremptory territorial expression, latifundia, conforms itself in legal, social, economic and political mechanisms arising from a continuous reproduction of the original accumulation of capital. In other words, there has been the production of the remaining (non-capitalist) capital in Brazilian capitalism. The private appropriation of public lands and the different ways of creating and circumvent laws, the territorial and economic alliances between bourgeois social classes, the consolidation of political interests from the domain (or the consent of the articulated domain by these classes) of the State, all reveal that capitalism in Brazil has a specific path, which is called in this thesis Brazilian rentism. Therefore, we undertake the analysis of the reproduction of capitalist classes based on the theory of the territory, a literature review of Marxist theories on the agrarian question and capitalism developing in the field in Europe, a return to the history of private property of land's formation in Brazil and the foundations of land concentration and the study of cases of land expropriation as a capitalist business in its dual character: made absolute guarantee of private property and speculation instrument.