Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-26032013-112730
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Manzione Giavarotti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Heidemann, Heinz Dieter (President)
Damiani, Amelia Luisa
Rizek, Cibele Saliba
Title in Portuguese
O Jardim Ibirapuera da imposição à crise do trabalho
Keywords in Portuguese
Crise
Metropolização
Mobilidade do trabalho
Periferia
Produção do espaço
Reprodução
São Paulo
Zona sul
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação trata do processo de formação e reprodução de um loteamento periférico da metrópole de São Paulo com pouco mais de cinquenta anos existência (1964), o Jardim Ibirapuera. Abordamos sua formação e reprodução a partir de uma reflexão acerca da mobilidade do trabalho experimentada por algumas das famílias que para lá foram morar, além de moradores das favelas adjacentes ao loteamento, quais sejam, Erundina, Felicidade e Pinhal Velho. A crise das regiões, assim como o monopólio da violência centralizado pelo Estado Nacional em formação a partir de 1930 e a gradual formação de um mercado de trabalho em nível nacional marcaram o violento processo de modernização retardatária brasileira. São Paulo se encontrará no centro da mobilidade do trabalho nacional que se instaura a partir de então, ao abrigar as condições necessárias, objetivamente fantasmagóricas, à reprodução de relações sociais de produção fundadas sobre a liberdade contraditória do trabalhador. Daí que a formação do loteamento do Jardim Ibirapuera expressa a forma particular de reprodução do trabalho no contexto de metropolização da cidade de São Paulo, assim como sua reprodução anuncia a própria crise das relações sociais de produção nas quais repousaram a primeira.
Title in English
The Jardim Ibirapuera from imposition to the labor crisis
Keywords in English
Crisis
Labor mobility
Metropolization
Periphery
Production of space
Reproduction
Sao Paulo
South zone
Abstract in English
This thesis aim at analyzing the formation and reproduction process of a São Paulo metropolitan suburban allotment aging more than 50 years (1964): the Jardim Ibirapuera. We start out from the reflection of the labor mobility experienced by some of the families settled there, as well as that by the nearby established slums inhabitants, such as the communities called by Erundina, Felicidade and Pinhal Velho. The crisis of regions, along with the violence monopoly centralized by the National State, in formation since 1930, and the gradual formation of a national labor market signalized the violent process of the Brazilian late (retarded) modernization. São Paulo state was in the center of the national labor mobility established since then. There were the necessary, yet objectively phantasmagorical conditions to social relations reproduction based on the contradictory freedom of the worker. Thus, Jardim Ibirapuera allotment express the particular form of labor reproduction in the metropolisation context of São Paulo city. Also, its reproduction announces the crisis of social relation of production itself, upon which the former labor reproduction is based.