Disertación de Maestría
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-24112009-144158
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Amadeu Cardoso Junior
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Paulo, 2009
Director
Tribunal
Martins, Elvio Rodrigues (Presidente)
Arroyo, Maria Mónica
Oliveira Junior, Wenceslao Machado de
Título en portugués
A dimensão geográfica da internet no Brasil e no mundo
Palabras clave en portugués
Apropriação tecnológica
Geografia da internet
Redes de computadores
Sociedade da Informação
Telecomunicações no Brasil
Resumen en portugués
Um estudo dos contextos geográficos materializados pelas redes mundiais de computadores, uma caracterização do chamado meio técnico científico informacional em sua interface com a chamada Sociedade em Rede e da Informação, as relações entre tecnologia e sociedade, comunicação e espaço, bem como seus efeitos mais sensíveis para o mundo das cidades, em especial para as cidades brasileiras. Analisamos a criação dos meios técnicos e materiais que permitem a circulação, o armazenamento e intercâmbio de dados. Poderíamos chamá-lo de infra-estrutura concreta do espaço virtual. Este trabalho busca compreender o conceito e atualização da noção de rede delimitando a história e a geografia das redes digitais e da Internet no mundo e sua implantação e desenvolvimento no Brasil destacando os principais responsáveis pela construção de sua estrutura, bem como de seu atual funcionamento e perspectivas em aprimoramento, principalmente em seu aspecto social, ou em resumo uma inclusão digital consciente e utilizando as tecnologias da Informação através de políticas favoráveis à Sociedade e a Cultura.
Título en inglés
The geographical dimension of the internet in Brazil and the world
Palabras clave en inglés
Brazilian telecommunications
Computer networks
Information Society
Internet geography
Technological appropriation
Resumen en inglés
A study of the geographic contexts materialized by the world-wide nets of computers, a characterization of the informational scientific technical medium in its interface with the called Society in Net and of the Information, the relations between technology and society, communication and space, as well as its more sensible effects for the world of the cities, in special for the Brazilian cities. We analyze the creation of the technical and material mediums that allow the circulation, the storage and interchange of data. We could call it concrete infrastructure of the virtual space. This work searches to understand the concept and update of the net notion delimited by history and geography of the digital nets and the Internet in the world and its implantation and development in Brazil detaching the main responsible ones for the construction of its structure, as well as of its current functioning and perspectives in improvement, mainly in its social aspect, a conscientious digital inclusion, using the technologies of the Information through politics favorable to the Society, the cultural diversity and bigger economic equality between the countries and social classes.