Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-23112009-094606
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Mello Sant'Anna
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Wagner Costa (President)
Moraes, Antonio Carlos Robert
Zevallos, Enrique Amayo
Title in Portuguese
Cooperação internacional e gestão transfronteiriça da água na Amazônia
Keywords in Portuguese
Amazônia
Cooperação
Gestão
Recursos hídricos
Transfronteiriço
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo analisar se a cooperação internacional é efetiva para minimizar os conflitos entre os países amazônicos na gestão compartilhada dos recursos hídricos transfronteiriços, no período de 1978 a 2007. Em especial, analisa o papel da OTCA para a gestão compartilhada da bacia amazônica, e, como exemplo de gestão dos recursos hídricos transfronteiriços localmente, analisa o caso da bacia do rio Acre, localizada na tríplice fronteira entre Bolívia, Brasil e Peru. As bases teóricas desta pesquisa são teorias da geografia política e das relações internacionais. A metodologia está baseada na pesquisa documental e bibliográfica. As divergências tanto sócioeconômica, quanto institucional e de interesses entre os países amazônicos, somadas as dificuldades de financiar os projetos conjuntos para a região amazônica leva os países a dependerem de recursos externos. O projeto de gestão compartilhada da bacia amazônica é uma oportunidade para os países resolverem e prevenirem conflitos pelos recursos hídricos, no entanto, a cooperação entre os países amazônicos ainda é frágil o que dificulta a implementação do projeto.
Title in English
International cooperation and transboundary management of the water in the Amazon
Keywords in English
Amazonia
Cooperation
Management
Transboundary
Water resources
Abstract in English
This work aims to analyse the effectiveness of international cooperation to reduce conflicts among Amazon countries in the management of transboundary water resources, in the period from 1978 to 2007. It analyses the role of the ACTO in the joint management of the Amazon basin, and, as an example of locally management of transboundary water resources, it analyses the case of the Acre river basin, located at the triple boundary of Brazil, Bolivia and Peru. This dissertation is based on theories of political geography and international relations. Methodology is based on bibliographical and documental research. Socio-economic, institutional and interests differences among Amazon countries, in combination with difficulties to finance joint projects in the Amazon basin led the countries to a situation of dependence of foreign financing. The Amazon basin joint management project is an opportunity for the countries solve and prevent conflicts for water resources, however, cooperation among Amazon countries is still incipient what complicates the project implementation.