Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2014.tde-23102014-180906
Document
Author
Full name
Cássio Arruda Boechat
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Heidemann, Heinz Dieter (President)
Damiani, Amelia Luisa
Paulillo, Luiz Fernando de Oriani e
Silva, Maria Aparecida de Moraes
Thomaz Junior, Antonio
Title in Portuguese
O colono que virou suco: terra, trabalho, Estado e capital na modernização da citricultura paulista
Keywords in Portuguese
Autonomização do capital
Citricultura
Colonato
Crise
Financeirização
Trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese discorre sobre o processo de constituição da citricultura paulista e sua modernização a partir dos anos 1960, articulando essa constituição com a expansão da cafeicultura pelo interior de São Paulo e com as suas crises. Procuramos, na análise desses processos, enfatizar o sistema de trabalho do colonato para a cafeicultura, debatendo suas contradições bem como suas interpretações na literatura. O fim do colonato, por sua vez, foi estudado a partir das particularidades encontradas em trabalho de campo, culminando em formas precarizadas de trabalho agrícola. O papel da educação e dos institutos de pesquisa foi outro tema debatido, como elemento fundamental para a modernização da agricultura. Quanto a esta, circundamos as transformações nas formas de ser do Estado e em como este conduziu políticas visando à diversificação de produções agropecuárias, entre as quais a citricultura. Mais do que diversificar, encontramos no desdobrar dessa modernização uma transformação radical no modo de se produzir laranjas, na forma de se explorar o trabalho e na destinação dessas mercadorias como matéria-prima de uma indústria processadora, instalada no interior paulista a partir dos anos 1960. A crise da citricultura e o papel do associativismo e da política como mediação de conflitos foram tratados ao final, já no contexto de um processo global de financeirização. Esta tese procurou recuperar historicamente elementos dessa realidade modernizada, compreendendo a modernização como um processo que delineia uma crise interna na acumulação de capital e como um processo de autonomização das categorias de terra, trabalho e capital
Title in English
. The settler who turned into juice: land, work, state and capital in the modernization of São Paulo citrus production
Keywords in English
Capital Autonomization
Citrus Production
Colonato
Financialization
Work
Abstract in English
This Doctorate dissertation deals with the process of the State of São Paulo citrus production establishment and its modernization from the 1960s onwards. It articulates this establishment to the coffee production expansion within this State and its crises. Nevertheless, in the analysis of such process, we focused the matter of the work system in coffee production called colonato, discussing its contradictions as well as its interpretation in literature. The end of the colonato system was studied from the particularities found in field works, giving birth to new lower standardized work forms in agriculture. The role of education and of research institutes was another debated theme, understood here as a fundamental element of agriculture modernization. As far as this modernization is concern, we sought the changes in the forms of the State itself and how it conducted policies aiming at the diversification of agricultural productions, among which citrus production was included. More than diversification, we found a radical transformation in the way to produce oranges, also in the way of exploiting work and in the destination of those commodities as raw material to a processing industry, established in the 1960s. This dissertation grasped historical elements of such modernized reality, comprehending the process as developing an internal crisis to the accumulation of capital, as well as the autonomization process of the categories of lad, work and capital