Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2007.tde-23012008-115246
Document
Author
Full name
Nedir Fernandes de Almeida
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Alves, Gloria da Anunciacao (President)
Francesconi, Lea
Oliveira, Bernadete Aparecida Caprioglio de Castro
Title in Portuguese
Metamorfoses dos usos do lugar: a revalorização urbana como estratégia de acumulação de capital
Keywords in Portuguese
Apropriação
Centralidade
Centro
Cidade
Revalorização
São Paulo
Uso
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação discute como a revalorização da região central de São Paulo transforma os usos dos diversos lugares dessa região, estabelecendo conflitos entre os promotores desse processo e a apropriação desse lugar por seus usuários. Essa revalorização espacial sinaliza para o desenvolvimento da especulação imobiliária, a transformação dos espaços religiosos, o desenvolvimento do turismo e a expulsão, desse lugar, de quem não pode pagar por ele. Inserida dentro de um processo de reestruturação produtiva, essa revalorização conta com a atuação decisiva da iniciativa privada e dos poderes públicos, que concebem a cidade como uma máquina de produzir riquezas, incentivando estratégias de acumulação de capital. Por outro lado, existe quem resista a essas estratégias, transgredindo-as, demonstrando que o caráter criador da sociedade urbana aponta sempre para diversas possibilidades e uma delas é a de que o uso da cidade não esteja submetido a valores de troca do mercado.
Title in English
Metamorphoses of the uses of the place: urban revaluation as a strategy of capital accumulation
Keywords in English
Appropriation
City
Downtown
Revaluation
São Paulo
Uses
Abstract in English
This work analyses how the revaluation of São Paulo's downtown transforms the uses of this region several places, and creates conflicts between the promoters of this process and the appropriation of this place for its users. This space revaluation points out the development of real estate speculation, the transformation of the religious spaces, the development of tourism and the expulsion, from this place, of people who cannot afford to pay for it. Being part of a process of productive reorganization, this revaluation depends on the decisive performance of the private enterprises and of the government, which conceive the city as a machine for producing wealth through strategies of capital accumulation. On the other hand, there are individuals who resist these strategies by breaking them, what demonstrates that the creative character of urban society always points out several possibilities, and one of them is that the use of the city is not submitted to the values of market exchange.