Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2006.tde-21062007-144035
Document
Author
Full name
Sandra de Castro Pereira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Alves, Gloria da Anunciacao (President)
Damiani, Amelia Luisa
Rodrigues, Arlete Moyses
Title in Portuguese
Os loteamentos clandestinos no distrito do Jaraguá (SP): moradia e especulação
Keywords in Portuguese
Associação
Especulação imobiliária
Expansão urbana
Habitação
Loteamentos periféricos
Abstract in Portuguese
A produção e a reprodução dos espaços periféricos da cidade de São Paulo são organizadas e realizadas dentro da lógica capitalista, caracterizada por uma permanente especulação imobiliária fortalecida pelo déficit habitacional e pela necessidade de moradia, bem como pelo sonho da casa própria. As escassas políticas públicas de habitação voltadas para as classes menos favorecidas, juntamente com o oportunismo de algumas pessoas, geram uma ocupação periférica marcada pela presença de loteamentos clandestinos e irregulares, como o que acontece no Distrito do Jaraguá, região noroeste da cidade de São Paulo. Nesse distrito, destaca-se nessa atividade, a Associação dos Trabalhadores Sem Terra de São Paulo (ATSTSP), coordenada por um atual vereador da mesma cidade e que deve em grande parte, sua eleição ao cargo executivo, aos associados da Associação, que depositaram seus votos como agradecimento, por ter conseguido comprar um lote, ou por ter a esperança de consegui-lo. Quando o Estado não cumpre seu compromisso em relação à habitação, abre um precedente para a formação de associações que fazem uso da necessidade da população para conseguir vantagens políticas e econômicas.
Title in English
The clandestine land division in the district of Jaraguá (SP): dwelling and speculation
Keywords in English
Association
Habitation
Immovable speculations
Outlying land division
Urban expansion
Abstract in English
The production and the reproduction of the outlying spaces of the city of São Paulo are organized and accomplished inside of the capitalist logic, characterized by a permanent real state speculation strengthened by the habitation deficit and for the dwelling need, as well as for the dream of the own house. The scarce public politics of habitation directed to the less favored classes, together with the opportunism of some people, generate an outlying occupation characterized by the presence of clandestine and irregular territory division, as what it happens in the District of Jaraguá, northwest area of São Paulo city. In that district the Association of the Workers Without Earth of the State of São Paulo (ATSTSP) stands out in that activity, coordinated by a current political representant of the same city and that it largely owes, its election to the executive position, to the associated of the Association, that they deposit its votes as gratefulness, for having gotten to buy a lot, or for having the hope of getting it. When the State doesn't execute its commitment in relation to the habitation, he opens a precedent for the formation of associations that makes use of population's need to get political and economic advantages.