Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-20122019-173845
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiano José Lopes Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Marta Inez Medeiros (President)
Britto, Ana Lucia Nogueira de Paiva
Fracalanza, Ana Paula
Ribeiro, Wagner Costa
Title in Portuguese
Escassez, segurança hídrica e os negócios com a água na região metropolitana de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Escassez
Produção dos recursos hídricos
Região metropolitana de São Paulo
Saneamento
Segurança hídrica
Abstract in Portuguese
A crise hídrica que acometeu a Região Metropolitana de São Paulo (RMSP) entre os anos de 2013 e 2015 representou um período em que se reduziu drasticamente a água disponível para abastecimento urbano da região. A redução da pluviosidade nos mananciais que abastecem a região foi rapidamente apresentada como a causa da crise hídrica, mas a escassez de água guarda também relação com a forma e conteúdo que compõem a apropriação dos recursos hídricos em São Paulo. Não há uma relação de causa e efeito entre apropriação e escassez, mas sim uma relação de mútua e constante transformação entre o uso dos recursos hídricos (sociedade) e o fluxo da água nos rios (natureza). Mais do que a redução das chuvas, a escassez é melhor entendida a partir da relação da sociedade capitalista urbana com seus rios. Afora o temor de desabastecimento que a escassez de água trouxe durante o período para a população, a companhia de abastecimento da região, a SABESP, e o Estado intensificaram seu planejamento a fim de amenizar os impactos da referida crise hídrica. A expansão da produção de água para abastecimento da RMSP, ou a expansão dos recursos hídricos incorporados para tal, passa a ser estratégico para a segurança hídrica no abastecimento, mas também para o lucro da companhia. A crise hídrica intensificou um processo de transformação pelo qual passavam o setor de saneamento urbano e, de forma mais ampliada, a apropriação dos recursos hídricos no Brasil. Esse processo de transformação leva ao quadro atual de uso das águas para saneamento, marcado pela mercantilização da água e pela privatização dos ativos de saneamento; marcado pela escassez hídrica, que frequentemente atinge o abastecimento da RMSP, e pela busca a qualquer custo da segurança hídrica; e também marcado pela gestão do saneamento direcionada ao lucro e à remuneração de acionistas e investidores. São muitos os negócios que emergem neste quadro atual de uso das águas para o saneamento, que vão desde os instrumentos de pagamento pelo uso da água até as transações diárias das ações da companhia de saneamento. O objetivo dessa pesquisa é investigar os negócios, ou os processos de acumulação, envolvidos com a apropriação dos recursos hídricos para o saneamento da Região Metropolitana de São Paulo. O fio condutor para essa investigação são os períodos de escassez de água para abastecimento da região, bem como a busca do Estado e da SABESP para garantir a segurança hídrica. A pesquisa apoia-se numa perspectiva teórico-metodológica que se inscreve no campo do materialismo histórico que possibilita entender a mediação da sociedade do capital no metabolismo, ou melhor, nos processos naturais que determinam o fluxo dos recursos hídricos que abastecem a região metropolitana de São Paulo.
Title in English
Scarcity, water security and the business with the water in the metropolitan region of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Metropolitan area of São Paulo
Production of the hidryc resources
Sanitation service
Water scarcity
Water security
Abstract in English
The hydric crisis that hit the São Paulo metropolitan area (SPMA) between the years of 2013 and 2015 has been a period of reduction of supplying water for urban consumption. The rainfall reductions in the region was given as a reason of the hidryc crises, but de water scarcity also was related to content and form of hydric resources appropriation. There no is a cause and effect relationship between appropriation and scarcity; there is a mutually and constant transformation between use of water resources (society) and river water flow (nature). The scarcity can be better understood from de relationship between urban capitalist society with their rivers than the reduced rainfall. The society were afraid of Shortage of water. This led the Sabesp and São Paulo government to the improved planning of the water use to reduce the impacts of the hidryc crisis. The expansion of water production in São Paulo started to be seen as strategic for the water security, also for the profit of the Company. The hidryc crisis intensified the transformation process through which sanitation services and hydric resources appropriation in Brazil. This transformation process takes place on three fronts. The first front, the most important, was the emergence the environmental movement and its concern about water scarcity and the pollution of hydric resources. This limitation influences the action of the population, government and companies. The second front, there was a change of priority in use of the hidryc resources. until the 70s in the 20th century, hydric resources were primarily used to energy generation and to the disposal of sewage without treatment. Actually, the hidryc resources are used on a priority in the sanitation services and the water supply system. And the third front of transformation refers to privatisation of the Sanitation sectors companies and the exit of the government from the management of the Sanitation companies. Nowadays, many business emerge, they are outcome of these transformations, as for example payment for the use of the hidryc resources and the sale or exchange of Preferred Shares, that occur on the São Paulo Stock Exchange. The aims of this research is to investigate in the São Paulo metropolitan area (SPMA) how the recent dynamics of the business or the accumulation process involved in the appropriation of the hidryc resources to sanitation service in São Paulo. the research agenda must be guided by times of water shortage and constant search of the São Paulo's Government and SABESP to guarantee the water security. The research relies on the theoretical-metodology perspective of the historical meterialism that allows us to understand the mediation of the capitals society in the metabolism, or, in the natural process that determine the water flow used in the water supply system in São Paulo metropolitan area (SPMA).