Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2021.tde-19052021-171742
Document
Author
Full name
Mikael Rodrigues de Araujo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Alves, Gloria da Anunciação (President)
Azevedo, Sandra de Castro de
Costa, Carlos Rerisson Rocha da
Damiani, Amelia Luisa
Title in Portuguese
O cotidiano na produção bibliográfica da geografia brasileira: uma análise das produções de geógrafos e geógrafas a respeito do ensino de geografia
Keywords in Portuguese
Cotidiano
Ensino de geografia
Formas-conteúdos
Geografia brasileira
Tríade
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa apresenta uma investigação sobre a composição teórica-conceitual do cotidiano na produção bibliográfica da geografia brasileira tendo como recorte para análise as produções de geógrafas e geógrafos ligadas ao ensino de geografia. Demonstramos nesse sentido que a discussão do cotidiano avança na geografia brasileira a partir dos anos de 1990 simultaneamente, de modo especial, em duas linhas de pesquisa: o ensino de geografia e a geografia urbana. A primeira trabalhando de modo significativo o cotidiano como o nível das contextualizações da espacialidade da vida cotidiana onde os conceitos-chaves da geografia podem ser construídos e compreendidos - fato este que estamos conceituando de abordagem. E a segunda que avança e contribui para o debate do cotidiano na geografia brasileira com base na obra de Henri Lefebvre visando analisá-lo na totalidade concreta que move a reprodução das relações sociais de produção na dialética do nível global e privado. Diante disso iniciamos com uma discussão com base neste autor sobre uma possibilidade para a construção da tríade cotidiano, cotidianidade e vida cotidiana objetivando compreendê-la geograficamente. Após isso situamos a análise dos PCNs de Geografia (1998) como um documento que pode nos indicar a emergência e avanço dos estudos da geografia brasileira acerca do cotidiano. À vista disso situamos a sua análise no contexto histórico da sua elaboração o que proporcionou fundamentá-lo com as produções bibliográficas dos anos de 1990 sobre a geografia urbana e o ensino de geografia. Logo depois (partindo do pressuposto de que o que mantém vida uma obra, a concepção teórica e o indicativo de uma emergência teórica-conceitual) analisamos a composição teórico-conceitual do cotidiano nas produções bibliográficas dos grupos de pesquisa do ensino de geografia publicadas entre 2000-2010. Com isso apontamos a crescente multiplicidade teórico-metodológica nas quais o cotidiano continuou sendo trabalhado ao longo da primeira década do século XXI. Para tanto colocamos como método de análise as formas-conteúdo do cotidiano: palavra, conhecimento cotidiano, abordagem, categoria e conceito que visou, em certa medida, identificar a multiplicidade com a qual o cotidiano é trabalhado no documento e nas bibliografias analisadas. E, por fim, relacionamos esse método de investigação com a tríade citada tendo em vista apresentar um caminho para a compreensão e estudo do cotidiano em diferentes níveis de ensino-aprendizagem. Dessa maneira esta pesquisa expressa uma contribuição para a investigação a respeito do cotidiano na geografia brasileira visando, de modo especial, ao entendimento e análise da espacialidade da vida cotidiana tendo como base as formas-conteúdo e a tríade cotidiano, cotidianidade e vida cotidiana como elementos para o seu raciocínio teórico-metodológico.
Title in English
The quotidian in the bibliographic production of brazilian geography: an analysis of the productions of geographers and geographers regarding the teaching of geography
Keywords in English
Brazilian geography
Daily
Forms-contents
Geography teaching
Triad
Abstract in English
This research presents an investigation about the theoretical-conceptual composition of the quotidian in the bibliographic production of brazilian geography, having as analysis the production of geographers and geographers linked to the teaching of geography. In this sense, we demonstrate that the discussion of quotidian advances in brazilian geography since the 1990s simultaneously, in a special way, in two lines of research: the teaching of geography and urban geography. The first, working in a meaningful way quotidian basis as the level of contextualization of the spatiality of everyday life where the key concepts of geography can be constructed and understood - a fact that we are conceptualizing as an approach. It is the second that advances and contributes to the debate of daily quotidian in brazilian geography based on the work of Henri Lefebvre aiming to analyze it in the concrete totality that moves the reproduction of social relations of production in the dialectic of the global and private level. Therefore, we started with a discussion based on this author about a possibility for the construction of the everyday triad, daily life and everyday life aiming to understand it geographically. After that, we placed the analysis of the Geography PCNs (1998) as a document that can indicate the emergence and advancement of brazilian geography studies about everyday quotidian. In view of this, we placed its analysis in the historical context of its elaboration, which provided a basis for it with the bibliographic productions of the 1990s on urban geography and geography teaching. Soon afterwards (based on the assumption that what keeps a work alive, the theoretical conception and the indicative of a theoretical-conceptual emergency) we analyze the theoretical-conceptual composition of everyday quotidian in the bibliographic productions of research groups in the teaching of geography published between 2000-2010. With that, we point out the increasing theoretical-methodological multiplicity in which the daily life continued to be worked throughout the first decade of the 21st century. For this purpose, we put the content-forms of the quotidian as an analysis method: word, quotidian knowledge, approach, category and concept that aimed, to a certain extent, to identify the multiplicity with which quotidian is worked in the document and in the analyzed bibliographies. And, finally, we relate this research method to the aforementioned triad in order to present a path for understanding and studying everyday life at different levels of teaching and learning. In this way, this research expresses a contribution to the investigation regarding quotidian in brazilian geography, aiming, in a special way, to understand and analyze the spatiality of daily life based on the forms-content and the daily triad, daily life and daily life as elements for its theoretical-methodological reasoning.